A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z [CLOSE]

Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)

Updated November 28, 2020
 
This page has been automatically translated from English. MSDH has not reviewed this translation and is not responsible for any inaccuracies.

The national Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and the Mississippi State Department of Health continue to closely monitor the outbreak of respiratory illnesses caused by the novel (new) coronavirus COVID-19, and are working to limit the spread of cases nationally and in Mississippi.

Mississippi Coronavirus Hotline (7 days a week, 7 a.m.–7 p.m.): 877-978-6453

General Information

Home isolation is mandatory if you have tested positive for COVID-19 by order of the State Health Officer. (If you are awaiting results of routine testing not related to exposure, you may return to work and follow the safety guidance of your employer.)

Quarantine is mandatory for household members of someone who has COVID-19. Home quarantine permits working under certain circumstances.

More about isolation and quarantine »

COVID-19 in Mississippi

New Cases and Deaths as of November 27

New Cases

1,553

New Deaths

10

New COVID-19 related deaths reported to MSDH as of 6 p.m. yesterday. All deaths occurred between November 22 and November 27 in the counties below.

County Total
Benton1
Covington1
Hinds1
Itawamba1
Lafayette2
Lauderdale2
Leake1
Rankin1
LTC Outbreaks

203

Current outbreaks in long-term care facilities only. (See LTC facility outbreak definition.)

About our case counts: We currently update our case totals each day based on test results from the previous day. Outside laboratories also report positive test results to us, which are included in our totals. Repeated tests for the same individual are counted only once. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

County COVID-19 Data

Race and Ethnicity

Data Snapshots for Individual Counties

High Cases and Incidence

Cumulative Cases and Deaths by County

Totals of all reported COVID-19 cases for 2020, including those in long-term care (LTC) facilities.

The numbers in this table are provisional. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information. The data provided below is the most current available.

County Total Cases Total Deaths Total LTC Facility Cases Total LTC Facility Deaths
Adams1419506414
Alcorn1513288813
Amite54014152
Attala11303411923
Benton493184410
Bolivar24138422230
Calhoun75513254
Carroll72415459
Chickasaw1076324814
Choctaw335710
Claiborne58616439
Clarke905539327
Clay91327203
Coahoma15054312611
Copiah164140719
Covington1234396916
De Soto1009710410320
Forrest38318618241
Franklin339541
George125524476
Greene60322406
Grenada14094511721
Hancock1211396210
Harrison711611034637
Hinds998419953282
Holmes13086110220
Humphreys53619338
Issaquena116400
Itawamba1529358917
Jackson636011914715
Jasper8282210
Jefferson35211153
Jefferson Davis5701781
Jones35768818838
Kemper43618419
Lafayette32605115031
Lamar2915504312
Lauderdale349614732379
Lawrence71814262
Leake134944427
Lee50919519639
Leflore20559019648
Lincoln19086516636
Lowndes23736411634
Madison479910629453
Marion11664610515
Marshall2172505815
Monroe19817717552
Montgomery74525539
Neshoba220611815643
Newton1056294410
Noxubee71017214
Oktibbeha24546219331
Panola2223505910
Pearl River15216710323
Perry67026207
Pike1626589827
Pontotoc199928192
Prentiss146230889
Quitman492700
Rankin558810322331
Scott154829303
Sharkey30917438
Simpson14835313819
Smith71316558
Stone77014589
Sunflower1916558415
Tallahatchie97027317
Tate1698517118
Tippah125230614
Tishomingo1094429626
Tunica61019152
Union1673254611
Walthall769286713
Warren17685712526
Washington317910718739
Wayne1179235910
Webster443145211
Wilkinson39822205
Winston1222246211
Yalobusha713278018
Yazoo15603913715
Total 149,940 3,779 7,634 1,436

Case Classifications

Mississippi investigates and reports both probable and confirmed cases and deaths according to the CSTE case definition.

Confirmed Probable Total
Cases 120,902 29,038 149,940
Deaths 3,297 482 3,779

Confirmed cases and deaths are generally determined by positive PCR tests, which detect the presence of ongoing coronavirus infection.

Probable cases are those who test positive by other testing methods such as antibody or antigen, and have recent symptoms consistent with COVID-19, indicating a recent infection.

Probable deaths are those individuals with a designation of COVID-19 as a cause of death on the death certificate, but where no confirmatory testing was performed.

Deaths from COVID-19 and Other Causes

This table of death counts compares COVID-19 deaths in Mississippi by week with deaths from other major causes, including contributing and underlying causes.

K-12 School Report

Mississippi K-12 schools make weekly reports of cases among students, teachers and staff, number of outbreaks, and teachers and students under quarantine as a result of COVID-19 exposure. An outbreak in a school setting is defined as 3 or more individuals diagnosed with COVID-19 in the same group within a 14-day period.

Note: These cases have been directly reported to MSDH by each school, and may not yet have appeared in our state and county totals of cases reported by laboratories.

Long-Term Care Facility Cases and Outbreaks

Long-term care (LTC) facilities like nursing homes are considered high risk locations because their residents are older or in poor health. A single confirmed COVID-19 infection in an LTC facility resident, or more than one infection in employees or staff in a 14-day period constitutes an outbreak. Residential care facilities also represent group living facilities where COVID-19 can be easily spread. We investigate residents, staff and close contacts of infected individuals for possible exposure.

These outbreak figures are reported directly to MSDH by the facility. Many of the cases and deaths reported by facilities may not yet be included in our totals of lab-reported cases.

Ongoing Outbreaks in Nursing Homes

Data such as illness in residents and staff, deaths in residents, as well as a number of other data elements are now publicly available on the website of the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid (CMS). MSDH is providing the following links to view this data, which is reported directly by nursing homes and is updated daily.

Note: Cases and deaths listed on the CMS website may not have appeared yet in our county totals, which are based on reports from testing laboratories.

Mississippi COVID-19 Data Charts and Map

All data reports below are updated as they become available.

Hospitalizations and Bed Availability

Hospitalization and ICU Use to Date

Updated weekly

Daily Statewide Data Charts

Our state case map and other data charts are also available in interactive form.

The charts below are based on available data at the time of publication. Charts do not include cases where insufficient details of the case are known.


Note: Values up to two weeks in the past on the chart of Cases by Date above can change as we update it with new information from disease investigation.

Weekly Statewide Data Summaries

Weekly Pediatric MIS-C Cases and Deaths

Multisystem inflammatory syndrome in children (MIS-C) is a rare but serious condition associated with COVID-19 that causes inflammation in many body parts, including the heart and other vital organs.

Weekly High Case and High Incidence Counties

Tracking counties with recent high numbers of COVID-19 cases, adjusted for population, provides insight on where local outbreaks are most serious, and where protective measures should be increased. For more accurate reporting, these weekly charts include sample collection dates only up to seven days in the past to allow for case investigation and delays in lab test reports.

Cases counts in these charts is based on the date of illness onset. If the date of illness is not known, the date the test sample was taken, or the date of test result reporting is used instead. Counts are adjusted as cases are investigated.

Counties are ranked by highest weekly case counts, and by weekly incidence (cases proportional to population). A separate table ranking all counties is also available. All tables updated weekly.

Syndromic Surveillance

Emergency department visits by those with symptoms characteristic of COVID-19, influenza and pneumonia, updated weekly.

Estimated Recoveries

Presumed COVID-19 cases recovered, estimated weekly (does not include cases still under investigation).

U.S. and World Cases

COVID-19 Testing

Statewide Combined Testing as of November 21

COVID-19 testing providers around the state include commercial laboratories as well as hospital labs. Combined with testing done by the MSDH Public Health Laboratory, the figures provide a complete picture of all Mississippi testing. (Updated weekly)

PCR testing detects current, active COVID-19 infection in an individual.

Antibody (serology) testing identifies individuals with past COVID-19 infection based on antibodies they develop one to three weeks after infection.

Antigen testing is another way to identify current COVID-19 infection.

Total tests PCR Antibody Antigen
MSDH Public Health Laboratory 128,300 127,057 1,243 0
Other testing providers 1,159,516 937,885 48,771 172,860
Total tests for COVID-19 statewide 1,287,816 1,064,942 50,014 172,860

MSDH Individuals Tested as of November 27

MSDH Public Health Laboratory (MPHL) testing totals as of 3 p.m. These totals are for tests performed at the MPHL only.

  • Total individuals tested by the MPHL: 87,330
  • Total positive individuals from MPHL tests: 9,682

Getting Tested for COVID-19

The MSDH Public Health Laboratory, its partners, and private providers are testing statewide for COVID-19.

Anyone with symptoms of fever, severe cough or severe chest pains – especially those who are older or in poor health – should make arrangements for testing with their doctor or one of the many healthcare providers now performing testing. Healthcare providers can assess your health history and symptoms, and perform testing for COVID-19 as needed. MSDH is also helping conduct free drive-up testing sites in many parts of the state. Always call ahead to the testing provider for instructions on safely being examined before you visit for your test.

Prevention and Guidance for Individuals and the Community

Get COVID-19 e-mail updates daily with our free newsletter: 
Last reviewed on Mar 5, 2020
Mississippi State Department of Health 570 East Woodrow Wilson Dr Jackson, MS 39216 866-HLTHY4U Contact and information

Facebook Twitter Instagram RSS

Accredited by the national Public Health Accreditation Board