A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z [CLOSE]

Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)

Updated November 24, 2021

This page has been automatically translated from English. MSDH has not reviewed this translation and is not responsible for any inaccuracies.

Holiday update schedule: COVID-19 updates will not be made on Thursday and Friday, November 25 and 26. Next Monday's update will include data for the previous four days.

 

General Information

COVID-19 in Mississippi

New Cases and Deaths as of November 23

New Cases

432

New COVID-19 positive test results reported to MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Total Mississippi Cases

512,632

New Deaths

9

New COVID-19 related deaths identified by MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Five deaths occurred between November 19 and November 23 in the counties below:

County list
County Total
Hinds2
Madison1
Prentiss1
Union1

Four of these deaths occurred between May 24 and November 11, identified from death certificate reports.

County list
County Total
Desoto1
Harrison1
Rankin1
Washington1

Total Mississippi Deaths

10,262

LTC Outbreaks

31

This number was corrected at 1:40pm November 24, 2021.

Current outbreaks in long-term care (LTC) facilities only. (See LTC facility outbreak definition.)

About our case counts: We currently update our case totals each weekday based on test results reported to MSDH from the previous day (or weekend). Multiple positive tests for the same individual are counted only once. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

Mississippi COVID-19 Data Charts and Maps

Our COVID-19 charts and maps section has demographic details of cases, deaths, hospitalizations, geographic distribution, and more.

COVID-19 Data Reports

Cumulative Cases and Deaths by County

Totals of all reported COVID-19 cases, including those in long-term care (LTC) facilities.

The numbers in this table are provisional. County case and deaths totals may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

County Total Cases Total Deaths Total LTC Facility Cases Total LTC Facility Deaths
Adams47661258818
Alcorn586210713020
Amite209557579
Attala33779018936
Benton1526394710
Bolivar644015124033
Calhoun284449447
Carroll1744415211
Chickasaw3133676115
Choctaw136527120
Claiborne134238469
Clarke30119513232
Clay311878415
Coahoma422710913814
Copiah45589510415
Covington43289514239
De Soto3316243212626
Forrest1374125928360
Franklin124929465
George510180739
Greene224749576
Grenada377510915632
Hancock78351327215
Harrison3485355553578
Hinds32556641854139
Holmes27128910920
Humphreys131139359
Issaquena195700
Itawamba482910713524
Jackson2483038928341
Jasper340166462
Jefferson96834417
Jefferson Davis17364391
Jones1408624725944
Kemper1449415010
Lafayette882714320057
Lamar106441405612
Lauderdale12249324482108
Lawrence217840272
Leake4137909917
Lee1623824222543
Leflore472314424055
Lincoln552513620841
Lowndes1128619328767
Madison1487428341672
Marion426511216224
Marshall66531416917
Monroe698917919155
Montgomery1815576410
Neshoba672621022961
Newton3955818715
Noxubee188642416
Oktibbeha720413827140
Panola674613410315
Pearl River970724421042
Perry213356249
Pike592415617744
Pontotoc69701098713
Prentiss50088410115
Quitman10752800
Rankin2244240249269
Scott47749911719
Sharkey65121458
Simpson454311716520
Smith268952718
Stone3656668814
Sunflower429910612420
Tallahatchie231453507
Tate47481168019
Tippah49028212014
Tishomingo38179310328
Tunica163239193
Union63389713323
Walthall2213666914
Warren684917817538
Washington755016920241
Wayne4427728013
Webster2051486714
Wilkinson105939256
Winston31779213539
Yalobusha2437478222
Yazoo45559115220
Total 512,632 10,262 11,342 2,100

Case Classifications

Mississippi investigates and reports both probable and confirmed cases and deaths according to the CSTE case definition.

Confirmed Probable Total
Cases 293,387 219,245 512,632
Deaths 6,871 3,391 10,262

Confirmed cases and deaths are generally determined by positive PCR tests, which detect the presence of ongoing coronavirus infection.

Probable cases are those who test positive by other testing methods such as antibody or antigen, and have recent symptoms consistent with COVID-19, indicating a recent infection.

Probable deaths are those individuals with a designation of COVID-19 as a cause of death on the death certificate, but where no confirmatory testing was performed.

U.S. and World Cases

Prevention and Guidance for Individuals and the Community

Last reviewed on Aug 13, 2021
Get COVID-19 e-mail updates daily with our free newsletter: 
Mississippi State Department of Health 570 East Woodrow Wilson Dr Jackson, MS 39216 866-HLTHY4U Contact and information

Facebook Twitter Instagram RSS

Accredited by the national Public Health Accreditation Board