A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z [CLOSE]

Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)

Updated December 2, 2021

This page has been automatically translated from English. MSDH has not reviewed this translation and is not responsible for any inaccuracies.
 

General Information

COVID-19 in Mississippi

New Cases and Deaths as of December 1

New Cases

569

New COVID-19 positive test results reported to MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Total Mississippi Cases

515,208

New Deaths

3

New COVID-19 related deaths identified by MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Three deaths occurred between November 25 and November 30 in the counties below:

County list
County Total
Franklin1
Jones1
Pike1


Total Mississippi Deaths

10,290

LTC Outbreaks

32

Current outbreaks in long-term care (LTC) facilities only. (See LTC facility outbreak definition.)

About our case counts: We currently update our case totals each weekday based on test results reported to MSDH from the previous day (or weekend). Multiple positive tests for the same individual are counted only once. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

Mississippi COVID-19 Data Charts and Maps

Our COVID-19 charts and maps section has demographic details of cases, deaths, hospitalizations, geographic distribution, and more.

COVID-19 Data Reports

Cumulative Cases and Deaths by County

Totals of all reported COVID-19 cases, including those in long-term care (LTC) facilities.

The numbers in this table are provisional. County case and deaths totals may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

County Total Cases Total Deaths Total LTC Facility Cases Total LTC Facility Deaths
Adams47751258818
Alcorn591210713020
Amite210257579
Attala33959018936
Benton1532394710
Bolivar646815124033
Calhoun286349447
Carroll1752415211
Chickasaw3176676115
Choctaw137027120
Claiborne134639469
Clarke30169513232
Clay312778415
Coahoma424310913814
Copiah45809510515
Covington43489514239
De Soto3334243212626
Forrest1382926028360
Franklin126430465
George510680739
Greene225149576
Grenada378610915632
Hancock78471327215
Harrison3498155753578
Hinds32718643854139
Holmes27258910920
Humphreys132239359
Issaquena195700
Itawamba487710713524
Jackson2489639128541
Jasper341266462
Jefferson96934417
Jefferson Davis17404391
Jones1415524826044
Kemper1454415010
Lafayette886714320057
Lamar106871405612
Lauderdale12305324482108
Lawrence220241272
Leake4140909917
Lee1643924522443
Leflore474714424055
Lincoln553913620841
Lowndes1134819329967
Madison1494928341672
Marion429511216224
Marshall67051426917
Monroe705517919155
Montgomery1821576410
Neshoba674021022961
Newton3960828715
Noxubee188843416
Oktibbeha722813827140
Panola678313510315
Pearl River973924421042
Perry214456249
Pike594115717744
Pontotoc70261108713
Prentiss50778510115
Quitman10782800
Rankin2255340449269
Scott47879911719
Sharkey65321458
Simpson456511716520
Smith269952718
Stone3659668814
Sunflower431810612520
Tallahatchie232353507
Tate47741178019
Tippah49548312114
Tishomingo38619410328
Tunica163539193
Union64289813323
Walthall2221666914
Warren688317817538
Washington755516920241
Wayne4434728013
Webster2065486714
Wilkinson106139256
Winston31799213539
Yalobusha2446478222
Yazoo45789215220
Total 515,208 10,290 11,359 2,100

Case Classifications

Mississippi investigates and reports both probable and confirmed cases and deaths according to the CSTE case definition.

Confirmed Probable Total
Cases 294,689 220,519 515,208
Deaths 6,888 3,402 10,290

Confirmed cases and deaths are generally determined by positive PCR tests, which detect the presence of ongoing coronavirus infection.

Probable cases are those who test positive by other testing methods such as antibody or antigen, and have recent symptoms consistent with COVID-19, indicating a recent infection.

Probable deaths are those individuals with a designation of COVID-19 as a cause of death on the death certificate, but where no confirmatory testing was performed.

U.S. and World Cases

Prevention and Guidance for Individuals and the Community

Last reviewed on Aug 13, 2021

Related resources

More topics

Get COVID-19 e-mail updates daily with our free newsletter: 
Mississippi State Department of Health 570 East Woodrow Wilson Dr Jackson, MS 39216 866-HLTHY4U Contact and information

Facebook Twitter Instagram RSS

Accredited by the national Public Health Accreditation Board