A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z [CLOSE]

Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)

Updated August 12, 2020
 
This page has been automatically translated from English. MSDH has not reviewed this translation and is not responsible for any inaccuracies.

The national Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and the Mississippi State Department of Health continue to closely monitor the outbreak of respiratory illnesses caused by the novel (new) coronavirus COVID-19, and are working to limit the spread of cases nationally and in Mississippi. MSDH is actively working with doctors and hospitals to quickly identify cases and respond effectively to limit this outbreak.

Home isolation is mandatory if you have tested positive for COVID-19 by order of the State Health Officer. If you have been in contact with someone who has COVID-19, quarantine is also important to protect others.

If you are awaiting results of routine testing not related to exposure, you may return to work and follow the safety guidance of your employer.

MSDH Guidelines for K-12 Reopening During COVID-19: Assessing risk, preventive measures, responding to outbreaks. Document and resources »

Mississippi Coronavirus Hotline (7 days a week, 7 a.m.–7 p.m.): 877-978-6453

Mississippi's hospital system is overloaded by the additional burden of COVID-19 patients. If we don’t start making changes now, we’ll be forced to make cruel calculations later about who gets the medical care they need, and who does not.

Guide to Executive Orders: A summary of the latest COVID-19 Executive Orders from the Governor, organized by who and what they apply to. View the guide »

Report a restaurant not following COVID-19 safety orders: E-mail the details to food@msdh.ms.gov

Face coverings are required by order of the Governor for all Mississippians in schools, businesses and indoor public spaces, and in outdoor public spaces where consistent social distancing is not possible. Details and exceptions »

General Information

COVID-19 in Mississippi

New Cases and Deaths as of August 11

New Cases

1,081

New COVID-19 positive test results reported to MSDH as of 6 p.m. yesterday.

New Deaths

45

New COVID-19 related deaths reported to MSDH as of 6 p.m. yesterday.

CountyTotal
Adams1
Clarke2
Copiah1
Covington1
Forrest1
George1
Greene1
Grenada3
Hinds2
Jackson1
Lafayette1
Lauderdale1
Leake1
Leflore1
Lowndes1
Madison3
Marion1
Montgomery1
Rankin2
Sunflower2

* 17 confirmed COVID-19 related deaths occurred between July 26 and August 6, identified from death certificate reports. The additional deaths were reported in the following counties:

CountyTotal
Bolivar1
George1
Hancock1
Jones3
Leflore1
Neshoba2
Panola1
Rankin1
Tishomingo2
Union1
Washington2
Webster1
LTC Outbreaks

179

Current outbreaks in long-term care facilities only. (See LTC facility outbreak definition.)

About our case counts: We currently update our case totals each day based on test results from the previous day. Outside laboratories also report positive test results to us, which are included in our totals. Repeated tests for the same individual are counted only once. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

County COVID-19 Data

Race and Ethnicity

Trends and Data for Individual Counties

High Cases and Incidence

Cumulative Cases and Deaths by County

Totals of all reported COVID-19 cases for 2020, including those in long-term care (LTC) facilities.

The numbers in this table are provisional. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information. The data provided below is the most current available.

CountyTotal CasesTotal DeathsTotal LTC Facility CasesTotal LTC Facility Deaths
Adams642264612
Alcorn439581
Amite2406142
Attala533258920
Benton154120
Bolivar115636489
Calhoun4269234
Carroll26211459
Chickasaw488193511
Choctaw138400
Claiborne40914439
Clarke34328279
Clay4041421
Coahoma78913432
Copiah97128304
Covington6371551
De Soto375331457
Forrest18585710132
Franklin135231
George603851
Greene26213356
Grenada856267615
Hancock4091584
Harrison26513614815
Hinds576812127354
Holmes923499720
Humphreys29912206
Issaquena27200
Itawamba39510407
Jackson239145687
Jasper408910
Jefferson196782
Jefferson Davis240631
Jones19476217135
Kemper24014389
Lafayette1018209015
Lamar12411583
Lauderdale14399321056
Lawrence3298131
Leake7992740
Lee1563428315
Leflore9596818444
Lincoln8464312428
Lowndes1102408424
Madison24897220637
Marion68921476
Marshall7299172
Monroe8315514644
Montgomery345611
Neshoba13069410835
Newton5551171
Noxubee46312174
Oktibbeha11363917726
Panola10911781
Pearl River567405716
Perry248800
Pike951377318
Pontotoc857951
Prentiss44110263
Quitman275100
Rankin23223810010
Scott101720153
Sharkey2065424
Simpson821315615
Smith41213548
Stone2245232
Sunflower107127153
Tallahatchie5471172
Tate746303312
Tippah3881410
Tishomingo4449342
Tunica3657122
Union70017358
Walthall511216410
Warren1137359518
Washington1722445713
Wayne789215810
Webster248135211
Wilkinson2201383
Winston635164011
Yalobusha31810357
Yazoo87013283
Total 69,374 1,989 4,159 854

Case Classifications

Mississippi investigates and reports both probable and confirmed cases and deaths according to the CSTE case definition.

ConfirmedProbableTotal
Cases 67,913 1,461 69,374
Deaths 1,922 67 1,989

Confirmed cases and deaths are generally determined by positive PCR tests, which detect the presence of ongoing coronavirus infection.

Probable cases are those who test positive by other testing methods such as antibody or antigen, and have recent symptoms consistent with COVID-19, indicating a recent infection.

Probable deaths are those individuals with a designation of COVID-19 as a cause of death on the death certificate, but where no confirmatory testing was performed.

Long-Term Care Facility Cases and Outbreaks

Long-term care (LTC) facilities like nursing homes are considered high risk locations because their residents are older or in poor health. A single confirmed COVID-19 infection in an LTC facility resident, or more than one infection in employees or staff in a 14-day period constitutes an outbreak. Residential care facilities also represent group living facilities where COVID-19 can be easily spread. We investigate residents, staff and close contacts of infected individuals for possible exposure.

Active Outbreaks

The table of active outbreaks lists all facilities that have reported a current COVID-19 outbreak. Resident and employee totals are for those cases associated with the current outbreak only. The reported deaths are those which have occurred only among the cases in the current outbreak.

Mississippi COVID-19 Data Charts and Map

All data reports below are updated as they become available. Updates are made daily except where noted.

Hospitalizations and Bed Availability

Cases and Deaths Data Charts

Our state case map and other data charts are also available in interactive form.

The charts below are based on available data at the time of publication. Charts do not include cases where insufficient details of the case are known.


Note: Values up to two weeks in the past on the chart of Cases by Date above can change as we update it with new information from disease investigation.

Weekly High Case and High Incidence Counties

Tracking counties with recent high numbers of COVID-19 cases, adjusted for population, provides insight on where local outbreaks are most serious, and where protective measures should be increased. For more accurate reporting, these weekly charts include sample collection dates only up to seven days in the past to allow for case investigation and delays in lab test reports.

Cases counts in these charts is based on the date of testing, not the date the test result was reported, and include only those cases where the date of testing is known.

They rank counties by weekly cases, and by incidence (cases proportional to population). A separate table ranking all counties is also available. All tables updated weekly.

Syndromic Surveillance

Emergency department visits by those with symptoms characteristic of COVID-19, influenza and pneumonia, updated weekly.

Estimated Recoveries

Presumed COVID-19 cases recovered, estimated weekly (does not include cases still under investigation).

U.S. and World Cases

COVID-19 Testing

Statewide Combined Testing as of August 11

COVID-19 testing providers around the state include commercial laboratories as well as hospital labs. Combined with testing done by the MSDH Public Health Laboratory, the figures provide a complete picture of all Mississippi testing.

PCR testing detects current, active COVID-19 infection in an individual.

Antibody (serology) testing identifies individuals with past COVID-19 infection based on antibodies they develop one to three weeks after infection.

Total testsPCRAntibody
MSDH Public Health Laboratory 87,850 87,850 0
Other testing providers 436,268 418,503 17,765
Total tests for COVID-19 statewide 524,118 506,353 17,765

MSDH Individuals Tested as of August 11

MSDH Public Health Laboratory (MPHL) testing totals as of 3 p.m. These totals are for tests performed at the MPHL only.

  • Total individuals tested by the MPHL: 69,382
  • Total positive individuals from MPHL tests: 7,760

Getting Tested for COVID-19

The MSDH Public Health Laboratory, its partners, and private providers are testing statewide for COVID-19.

Anyone with symptoms of fever, severe cough or severe chest pains – especially those who are older or in poor health – should make arrangements for testing with their doctor or one of the many healthcare providers now performing testing. Healthcare providers can assess your health history and symptoms, and perform testing for COVID-19 as needed. MSDH is also helping conduct free drive-up testing sites in many parts of the state. Always call ahead to the testing provider for instructions on safely being examined before you visit for your test.

Prevention and Guidance for Individuals and the Community

Subscribe to our free newsletter and health alerts: 
Last reviewed on Mar 5, 2020
Mississippi State Department of Health 570 East Woodrow Wilson Dr Jackson, MS 39216 866-HLTHY4U Contact and information

Facebook Twitter Instagram RSS

Accredited by the national Public Health Accreditation Board