A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z [CLOSE]

Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)

Updated October 20, 2021
 
This page has been automatically translated from English. MSDH has not reviewed this translation and is not responsible for any inaccuracies.

Monoclonal antibodies can prevent serious COVID-19 illness. If you test positive for COVID-19 and are at risk for serious illness, monoclonal antibody (mAb) treatment can reduce your risk of hospitalization. Find out more »

 

General Information

COVID-19 in Mississippi

New Cases and Deaths as of October 19

New Cases

448

New COVID-19 positive test results reported to MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Total Mississippi Cases

500,286

New Deaths

11

New COVID-19 related deaths identified by MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Ten deaths occurred between October 6 and October 19 in the counties below:

County list
County Total
Bolivar1
Desoto1
Hinds1
Jones1
Lafayette1
Leake1
Marshall1
Perry1
Rankin1
Sunflower1

One death occurred on October 14, identified from death certificate reports.

County list
County Total
Rankin1

Total Mississippi Deaths

9,968

LTC Outbreaks

35

Current outbreaks in long-term care (LTC) facilities only. (See LTC facility outbreak definition.)

About our case counts: We currently update our case totals each weekday based on test results reported to MSDH from the previous day (or weekend). Multiple positive tests for the same individual are counted only once. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

Mississippi COVID-19 Data Charts and Maps

Our COVID-19 charts and maps section has demographic details of cases, deaths, hospitalizations, geographic distribution, and more.

COVID-19 Data Reports

Cumulative Cases and Deaths by County

Totals of all reported COVID-19 cases, including those in long-term care (LTC) facilities.

The numbers in this table are provisional. County case and deaths totals may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

County Total Cases Total Deaths Total LTC Facility Cases Total LTC Facility Deaths
Adams45841198818
Alcorn566210113020
Amite204755579
Attala33108918936
Benton1484384710
Bolivar630214823933
Calhoun278945447
Carroll1687385211
Chickasaw2994676115
Choctaw133326120
Claiborne132237469
Clarke29219413332
Clay307676415
Coahoma415410413813
Copiah44779210414
Covington42869414239
De Soto3203940212426
Forrest1343825028360
Franklin119428415
George496579739
Greene218248576
Grenada370310815632
Hancock77271267215
Harrison3428153753277
Hinds31911626852139
Holmes26788710920
Humphreys129238359
Issaquena193700
Itawamba462810513524
Jackson2446637928441
Jasper329565462
Jefferson94434417
Jefferson Davis17144291
Jones1382524223743
Kemper1419415010
Lafayette854213919956
Lamar105101355612
Lauderdale11984316481107
Lawrence212440272
Leake4080889917
Lee1550123522543
Leflore465414424055
Lincoln543113420540
Lowndes1100318828066
Madison1456627941672
Marion422510716224
Marshall64601346917
Monroe676517619155
Montgomery1794566410
Neshoba662520622860
Newton3816798715
Noxubee186440416
Oktibbeha713913127039
Panola651113110315
Pearl River949423721042
Perry205256249
Pike581515217443
Pontotoc66551028613
Prentiss46658110115
Quitman10642800
Rankin2197139049269
Scott47219811619
Sharkey64020458
Simpson444011616120
Smith263350728
Stone3597648814
Sunflower423510512420
Tallahatchie226851507
Tate45791098019
Tippah46838112014
Tishomingo35949210328
Tunica159439193
Union60129413223
Walthall2187636914
Warren667917617438
Washington741815720341
Wayne4391728013
Webster2026466714
Wilkinson104839256
Winston31409113139
Yalobusha2333478222
Yazoo44368715220
Total 500,286 9,968 11,282 2,089

Case Classifications

Mississippi investigates and reports both probable and confirmed cases and deaths according to the CSTE case definition.

Confirmed Probable Total
Cases 287,147 213,139 500,286
Deaths 6,672 3,296 9,968

Confirmed cases and deaths are generally determined by positive PCR tests, which detect the presence of ongoing coronavirus infection.

Probable cases are those who test positive by other testing methods such as antibody or antigen, and have recent symptoms consistent with COVID-19, indicating a recent infection.

Probable deaths are those individuals with a designation of COVID-19 as a cause of death on the death certificate, but where no confirmatory testing was performed.

U.S. and World Cases

Prevention and Guidance for Individuals and the Community

Last reviewed on Aug 13, 2021
Get COVID-19 e-mail updates daily with our free newsletter: 
Mississippi State Department of Health 570 East Woodrow Wilson Dr Jackson, MS 39216 866-HLTHY4U Contact and information

Facebook Twitter Instagram RSS

Accredited by the national Public Health Accreditation Board