A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z [CLOSE]

Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)

Updated February 27, 2021
 
This page has been automatically translated from English. MSDH has not reviewed this translation and is not responsible for any inaccuracies.

Mississippi COVID-19 Hotline (7 days a week, 7 a.m.–7 p.m.): 877-978-6453

General Information

Home isolation is mandatory if you have tested positive for COVID-19 by order of the State Health Officer. (If you are awaiting results of routine testing not related to exposure, you may return to work and follow the safety guidance of your employer.)

Quarantine is mandatory for household members of someone who has COVID-19. Home quarantine permits working under certain circumstances.

More about isolation and quarantine »

COVID-19 in Mississippi

New Cases and Deaths as of February 26

New Cases

549

New COVID-19 positive test results reported to MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.


Total Mississippi Cases

294,091

New Deaths

31

New COVID-19 related deaths reported to MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Eleven deaths occurred between February 15 and February 25 in the counties below.

County list
County Total
Alcorn1
Harrison1
Jackson4
Oktibbeha1
Pike2
Scott1
Washington1

Tweny COVID-19 related deaths occurred between January 18 and February 20, identified from death certificate reports.

County list
County Total
Bolivar1
Carroll1
Desoto1
Itawamba2
Jackson1
Jasper1
Madison3
Neshoba1
Oktibbeha1
Panola1
Pearl River1
Pontotoc1
Rankin1
Scott1
Sunflower1
Union1
Yalobusha1

Total Mississippi Deaths

6,669

LTC Outbreaks

70

Current outbreaks in long-term care (LTC) facilities only. (See LTC facility outbreak definition.)

About our case counts: We currently update our case totals each day based on test results from the previous day. Outside laboratories also report positive test results to us, which are included in our totals. Multiple positive tests for the same individual are counted only once. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

Statewide COVID-19 Data and Reports

County COVID-19 Data

Race and Ethnicity

Data Snapshots for Individual Counties

High Cases and Incidence

Cumulative Cases and Deaths by County

Totals of all reported COVID-19 cases, including those in long-term care (LTC) facilities.

The numbers in this table are provisional. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information. The data provided below is the most current available.

County Total Cases Total Deaths Total LTC Facility Cases Total LTC Facility Deaths
Adams2338777215
Alcorn29126113020
Amite111232557
Attala20626917536
Benton933244510
Bolivar460412223231
Calhoun157528364
Carroll1181245110
Chickasaw2009516015
Choctaw6951610
Claiborne98129459
Clarke16917112331
Clay178550385
Coahoma27736712911
Copiah2763578111
Covington24847813639
De Soto1962623011324
Forrest718413622651
Franklin75919404
George231245597
Greene127433526
Grenada24667715532
Hancock3438746914
Harrison1661827848365
Hinds18745386806130
Holmes18177010420
Humphreys92527348
Issaquena167600
Itawamba28937413423
Jackson1250922423634
Jasper212945432
Jefferson62027407
Jefferson Davis10153181
Jones792814621941
Kemper89723449
Lafayette572111318755
Lamar5868805313
Lauderdale681322644299
Lawrence119621272
Leake2522718815
Lee967916022241
Leflore336711823752
Lincoln350810018538
Lowndes601713725662
Madison943219936569
Marion25197815824
Marshall4018926415
Monroe398212619055
Montgomery121838549
Neshoba378216820359
Newton2275528715
Noxubee122829356
Oktibbeha44069322236
Panola42889310213
Pearl River414412918736
Perry121534217
Pike29979513235
Pontotoc4084698612
Prentiss2695589915
Quitman7711400
Rankin1266226439261
Scott29317011518
Sharkey48817438
Simpson27387815820
Smith152531658
Stone1719298414
Sunflower31768612120
Tallahatchie170439507
Tate3017748019
Tippah27676511913
Tishomingo21196510227
Tunica98923182
Union39497413123
Walthall1236406913
Warren412411317037
Washington520513019139
Wayne2522416911
Webster1102306111
Wilkinson62326255
Winston22147513039
Yalobusha1437378222
Yazoo28796213918
Total 294,091 6,669 10,390 1,950

Case Classifications

Mississippi investigates and reports both probable and confirmed cases and deaths according to the CSTE case definition.

Confirmed Probable Total
Cases 182,631 111,460 294,091
Deaths 4,667 2,002 6,669

Confirmed cases and deaths are generally determined by positive PCR tests, which detect the presence of ongoing coronavirus infection.

Probable cases are those who test positive by other testing methods such as antibody or antigen, and have recent symptoms consistent with COVID-19, indicating a recent infection.

Probable deaths are those individuals with a designation of COVID-19 as a cause of death on the death certificate, but where no confirmatory testing was performed.

Mississippi COVID-19 Data Charts and Maps

All data reports below are updated as they become available.

Hospitalizations and Bed Availability

Hospitalization and ICU Use to Date

Updated weekly

Daily Case Maps

Recent COVID-19 Activity

The chart below shows counties according to COVID-19 incidence (cases by population) over the last 7 days. Also see weekly county incidence tables

Cumulative COVID-19 Cases

Total cases and deaths by county since the start of the pandemic. Also see weekly estimate of recoveries

Daily Statewide Data Charts

Our state case map and other data charts are also available in interactive form.

The charts below are based on available data at the time of publication. Charts do not include cases where insufficient details of the case are known.


Note: Values up to two weeks in the past on the chart of Cases by Date above can change as we update it with new information from disease investigation.

Weekly Statewide Data Charts

Includes:

  • Cases, deaths and hospitalizations, analyzed by age, race/ethnicity, gender and other factors
  • MIS-C cases and deaths
  • Counties with high COVID-19 cases and incidence
  • Syndromic surveillance
All weekly charts

Weekly Pediatric MIS-C Cases and Deaths

Multisystem inflammatory syndrome in children (MIS-C) is a rare but serious condition associated with COVID-19 that causes inflammation in many body parts, including the heart and other vital organs.

Weekly High Case and High Incidence Counties

Tracking counties with recent high numbers of COVID-19 cases, adjusted for population, provides insight on where local outbreaks are most serious, and where protective measures should be increased. For more accurate reporting, these weekly charts include sample collection dates only up to seven days in the past to allow for case investigation and delays in lab test reports.

Cases counts in these charts is based on the date of illness onset. If the date of illness is not known, the date the test sample was taken, or the date of test result reporting is used instead. Counts are adjusted as cases are investigated.

Counties are ranked by highest weekly case counts, and by weekly incidence (cases proportional to population). A separate table ranking all counties is also available. All tables updated weekly.

Syndromic Surveillance

Emergency department visits by those with symptoms characteristic of COVID-19, influenza and pneumonia, updated weekly.

Estimated Recoveries

Presumed COVID-19 cases recovered, estimated weekly (does not include cases still under investigation).

U.S. and World Cases

COVID-19 Testing

Statewide Combined Testing as of February 21

COVID-19 testing providers around the state include commercial laboratories, hospital labs and the MSDH Public Health Laboratory results from all these sources are combined in the table below. (Updated weekly) NOTE: MSDH Public Health Lab data is no longer reported separately.

PCR testing detects current, active COVID-19 infection in an individual.

Antibody (serology) testing identifies individuals with past COVID-19 infection based on antibodies they develop one to three weeks after infection.

Antigen testing is another way to identify current COVID-19 infection.

PCR tests 1,617,180
Serology (antibody) tests 80,525
Antigen tests 728,148
Total tests 2,425,853

Prevention and Guidance for Individuals and the Community

Get COVID-19 e-mail updates daily with our free newsletter: 
Last reviewed on Mar 5, 2020
Mississippi State Department of Health 570 East Woodrow Wilson Dr Jackson, MS 39216 866-HLTHY4U Contact and information

Facebook Twitter Instagram RSS

Accredited by the national Public Health Accreditation Board