A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z [CLOSE]

Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)

Updated January 18, 2022

This page has been automatically translated from English. MSDH has not reviewed this translation and is not responsible for any inaccuracies.
 

General Information

COVID-19 in Mississippi

New Cases and Deaths as of January 17

Data for January 14 – 17

New Cases

22,456

New COVID-19 positive test results reported to MSDH for the four-day period January 14 – January 17 as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Total Mississippi Cases

657,084

New Deaths

17

New COVID-19 related deaths identified by MSDH for the four-day period January 14 – January 17 as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Eleven deaths occurred between January 13 and January 14 in the counties below:

County list
County Total
Alcorn1
Copiah1
Forrest1
Harrison1
Hinds2
Marion1
Montgomery1
Noxubee1
Pearl River1
Smith1

Six deaths occurred between October 29, 2021 and December 31, 2021, identified from death certificate reports.

County list
County Total
Coahoma1
Hinds1
Lowndes1
Pike1
Rankin1
Tate1

Total Mississippi Deaths

10,642

LTC Outbreaks

302

Current outbreaks in long-term care (LTC) facilities only. (See LTC facility outbreak definition.)

About our case counts: We currently update our case totals each weekday based on test results reported to MSDH from the previous day (or weekend). County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

Mississippi COVID-19 Data Charts and Maps

Our COVID-19 charts and maps section has demographic details of cases, deaths, hospitalizations, geographic distribution, and more.

COVID-19 Data Reports

Cumulative Cases and Deaths by County

Totals of all reported COVID-19 cases, including those in long-term care (LTC) facilities.

The numbers in this table are provisional. County case and deaths totals may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

County Total Cases Total Deaths Total LTC Facility Cases Total LTC Facility Deaths
Adams57511258918
Alcorn779012113120
Amite263659579
Attala40209019036
Benton1914424710
Bolivar778715524033
Calhoun376152447
Carroll2208425211
Chickasaw4423796115
Choctaw162927130
Claiborne184641469
Clarke35139613232
Clay428378415
Coahoma553811513814
Copiah59119610915
Covington60499815739
De Soto4239746313027
Forrest1755126730761
Franklin156734465
George603780759
Greene258850636
Grenada467611315732
Hancock974014113322
Harrison4291457557581
Hinds45953668857140
Holmes37659411720
Humphreys171839359
Issaquena215700
Itawamba590811513624
Jackson3104039831641
Jasper403866462
Jefferson124935417
Jefferson Davis244643141
Jones1728725027945
Kemper1784425010
Lafayette1198014920257
Lamar139811426212
Lauderdale15455325499108
Lawrence290244272
Leake51719210217
Lee2232325522443
Leflore666914525056
Lincoln668913921041
Lowndes1427220230669
Madison2026128941672
Marion560212016824
Marshall83511506917
Monroe900918519155
Montgomery2553606611
Neshoba842121123261
Newton4725858915
Noxubee233646426
Oktibbeha890914127240
Panola886214110315
Pearl River1202624722742
Perry252157309
Pike758616017844
Pontotoc84871188813
Prentiss65028910115
Quitman13812800
Rankin2975941950069
Scott572610111919
Sharkey77021458
Simpson574412016720
Smith329157778
Stone4409679514
Sunflower522311112921
Tallahatchie274153507
Tate59811238019
Tippah59228912114
Tishomingo47879910328
Tunica222541203
Union789110113323
Walthall2841706914
Warren871518217538
Washington882117121341
Wayne4886738113
Webster2597516614
Wilkinson163540256
Winston40939513539
Yalobusha3266488322
Yazoo68559415220
Total 657,084 10,642 11,716 2,119

Case Classifications

Mississippi investigates and reports both probable and confirmed cases and deaths according to the CSTE case definition.

Confirmed Probable Total
Cases 375,107 281,977 657,084
Deaths 7,117 3,525 10,642

Confirmed cases and deaths are generally determined by positive PCR tests, which detect the presence of ongoing coronavirus infection.

Probable cases are those who test positive by other testing methods such as antibody or antigen, and have recent symptoms consistent with COVID-19, indicating a recent infection.

Probable deaths are those individuals with a designation of COVID-19 as a cause of death on the death certificate, but where no confirmatory testing was performed.

U.S. and World Cases

Prevention and Guidance for Individuals and the Community

Last reviewed on Aug 13, 2021
Sign up for COVID-19 e-mail updates with our free newsletter: 
Mississippi State Department of Health 570 East Woodrow Wilson Dr Jackson, MS 39216 866-HLTHY4U Contact and information

Facebook Twitter Instagram RSS

Accredited by the national Public Health Accreditation Board