A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z [CLOSE]

Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)

Updated September 17, 2021
 
This page has been automatically translated from English. MSDH has not reviewed this translation and is not responsible for any inaccuracies.

Monoclonal antibodies can prevent serious COVID-19 illness. If you test positive for COVID-19 and are at risk for serious illness, monoclonal antibody (mAb) treatment can reduce your risk of hospitalization. Find out more »

 

General Information

COVID-19 in Mississippi

New Cases and Deaths as of September 16

New Cases

2,321

New COVID-19 positive test results reported to MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Total Mississippi Cases

473,413

New Deaths

49

New COVID-19 related deaths identified by MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Twenty-four deaths occurred between August 20 and September 16 in the counties below:

County list
County Total
Benton1
Clay1
Desoto2
Forrest2
George1
Grenada1
Harrison3
Hinds1
Itawamba1
Jackson1
Lamar3
Lauderdale1
Lowndes2
Rankin1
Union1
Warren2

25 deaths occurred between August 16 and September 14, identified from death certificate reports.

County list
County Total
Adams4
Copiah2
George1
Itawamba2
Lauderdale2
Lincoln1
Lowndes2
Madison1
Marshall2
Oktibbeha1
Panola1
Pearl River1
Pontotoc1
Scott1
Simpson1
Smith1
Washington1

Total Mississippi Deaths

9,214

LTC Outbreaks

108

Current outbreaks in long-term care (LTC) facilities only. (See LTC facility outbreak definition.)

About our case counts: We currently update our case totals each weekday based on test results reported to MSDH from the previous day (or weekend). Multiple positive tests for the same individual are counted only once. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

Mississippi COVID-19 Data Charts and Maps

Our COVID-19 charts and maps section has demographic details of cases, deaths, hospitalizations, geographic distribution, and more.

COVID-19 Data Reports

Cumulative Cases and Deaths by County

Totals of all reported COVID-19 cases, including those in long-term care (LTC) facilities.

The numbers in this table are provisional. County case and deaths totals may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

County Total Cases Total Deaths Total LTC Facility Cases Total LTC Facility Deaths
Adams42191148818
Alcorn52088813020
Amite193751579
Attala32118518736
Benton1394334710
Bolivar601614323933
Calhoun259739436
Carroll1599375211
Chickasaw2821646115
Choctaw124925 *110
Claiborne125634469
Clarke27748713331
Clay288273415
Coahoma38819813412
Copiah42558610213
Covington40739114239
De Soto2981434612226
Forrest1295323328360
Franklin115227415
George457868649
Greene204045576
Grenada351710115632
Hancock73241117215
Harrison3233947453175
Hinds30703575845138
Holmes25948510920
Humphreys123337359
Issaquena191600
Itawamba43619813524
Jackson2326333628339
Jasper310262462
Jefferson86632417
Jefferson Davis16554191
Jones1316521823343
Kemper1374395010
Lafayette807813619856
Lamar100481285512
Lauderdale11418297481105
Lawrence203831272
Leake3931859416
Lee14600217 *22443
Leflore440114023955
Lincoln523213020140
Lowndes1024917527764
Madison1404326541671
Marion403210016124
Marshall59721186515
Monroe637215819155
Montgomery1698536410
Neshoba640420122059
Newton3644748715
Noxubee174538386
Oktibbeha682011825937
Panola607112410315
Pearl River873720921042
Perry196453249
Pike549113315737
Pontotoc6103938613
Prentiss437276 *10115
Quitman10182500
Rankin2111135848168
Scott45199311619
Sharkey62120458
Simpson426811115920
Smith243947728
Stone3456578714
Sunflower408810412420
Tallahatchie215649507
Tate42341008019
Tippah43618012014
Tishomingo32488810328
Tunica148434192
Union56408613223
Walthall2055576914
Warren632616117338
Washington683714719541
Wayne4248638013
Webster191941 *6714
Wilkinson99835256
Winston30039113039
Yalobusha2167478222
Yazoo41588614920
Total 473,413 9,214 11,161 2,061

* Note: One death previously reported in Webster County has been corrected to Choctaw County, and one death previously reported in Lee County has been corrected to Prentiss County.

Case Classifications

Mississippi investigates and reports both probable and confirmed cases and deaths according to the CSTE case definition.

Confirmed Probable Total
Cases 274,274 199,139 473,413
Deaths 6,216 2,998 9,214

Confirmed cases and deaths are generally determined by positive PCR tests, which detect the presence of ongoing coronavirus infection.

Probable cases are those who test positive by other testing methods such as antibody or antigen, and have recent symptoms consistent with COVID-19, indicating a recent infection.

Probable deaths are those individuals with a designation of COVID-19 as a cause of death on the death certificate, but where no confirmatory testing was performed.

U.S. and World Cases

Prevention and Guidance for Individuals and the Community

Last reviewed on Aug 13, 2021

Related resources

More topics

Get COVID-19 e-mail updates daily with our free newsletter: 
Mississippi State Department of Health 570 East Woodrow Wilson Dr Jackson, MS 39216 866-HLTHY4U Contact and information

Facebook Twitter Instagram RSS

Accredited by the national Public Health Accreditation Board