A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z [CLOSE]

Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)

Updated September 22, 2021
 
This page has been automatically translated from English. MSDH has not reviewed this translation and is not responsible for any inaccuracies.

Monoclonal antibodies can prevent serious COVID-19 illness. If you test positive for COVID-19 and are at risk for serious illness, monoclonal antibody (mAb) treatment can reduce your risk of hospitalization. Find out more »

 

General Information

COVID-19 in Mississippi

New Cases and Deaths as of September 21

New Cases

1,557

New COVID-19 positive test results reported to MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Total Mississippi Cases

479,326

New Deaths

22

New COVID-19 related deaths identified by MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Fifteen deaths occurred between September 14 and September 21 in the counties below:

County list
County Total
George1
Grenada2
Harrison3
Hinds1
Lawrence1
Marion1
Monroe1
Oktibbeha1
Pearl River1
Smith1
Tallahatchie1
Wayne1

Seven deaths occurred between August 25 and September 12, identified from death certificate reports.

County list
County Total
DeSoto1
Jones1
Lauderdale1
Leake1
Lowndes1
Madison1
Marion1

Total Mississippi Deaths

9,353

LTC Outbreaks

103

Current outbreaks in long-term care (LTC) facilities only. (See LTC facility outbreak definition.)

About our case counts: We currently update our case totals each weekday based on test results reported to MSDH from the previous day (or weekend). Multiple positive tests for the same individual are counted only once. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

Mississippi COVID-19 Data Charts and Maps

Our COVID-19 charts and maps section has demographic details of cases, deaths, hospitalizations, geographic distribution, and more.

COVID-19 Data Reports

Cumulative Cases and Deaths by County

Totals of all reported COVID-19 cases, including those in long-term care (LTC) facilities.

The numbers in this table are provisional. County case and deaths totals may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

County Total Cases Total Deaths Total LTC Facility Cases Total LTC Facility Deaths
Adams43761168818
Alcorn53328913020
Amite197651579
Attala32428618736
Benton1415334710
Bolivar607214423933
Calhoun263940437
Carroll1614375211
Chickasaw2862656115
Choctaw126026120
Claiborne126134469
Clarke27989013331
Clay294173415
Coahoma39109813412
Copiah42958710214
Covington41329214239
De Soto3031935312226
Forrest1307823628360
Franklin116328415
George466072669
Greene206845576
Grenada354310415632
Hancock74041117215
Harrison3277948453275
Hinds30924582846139
Holmes26138710920
Humphreys125937359
Issaquena192600
Itawamba44159913524
Jackson2354234128339
Jasper313162462
Jefferson87333417
Jefferson Davis16744291
Jones1332722323443
Kemper1380395010
Lafayette819313719956
Lamar101631305512
Lauderdale11501303481105
Lawrence205732272
Leake3954869416
Lee1480321922543
Leflore444414024055
Lincoln528313120440
Lowndes1037717627764
Madison1412027141572
Marion407310416224
Marshall60681216716
Monroe645915919155
Montgomery1716546410
Neshoba644120122059
Newton3672748715
Noxubee177739386
Oktibbeha690912226037
Panola620312510315
Pearl River900821721042
Perry198553249
Pike557413516538
Pontotoc6230938613
Prentiss44337710115
Quitman10342600
Rankin2123536648368
Scott45479611619
Sharkey62320458
Simpson431311216020
Smith248048728
Stone3503598714
Sunflower412310412420
Tallahatchie217550507
Tate43271018019
Tippah44218012014
Tishomingo33328810328
Tunica150834192
Union57138613223
Walthall2099586914
Warren638716317338
Washington690015019841
Wayne4307668013
Webster1950426714
Wilkinson101536256
Winston30309113039
Yalobusha2196478222
Yazoo41968614920
Total 479,326 9,353 11,190 2,067

Case Classifications

Mississippi investigates and reports both probable and confirmed cases and deaths according to the CSTE case definition.

Confirmed Probable Total
Cases 277,050 202,276 479,326
Deaths 6,292 3,061 9,353

Confirmed cases and deaths are generally determined by positive PCR tests, which detect the presence of ongoing coronavirus infection.

Probable cases are those who test positive by other testing methods such as antibody or antigen, and have recent symptoms consistent with COVID-19, indicating a recent infection.

Probable deaths are those individuals with a designation of COVID-19 as a cause of death on the death certificate, but where no confirmatory testing was performed.

U.S. and World Cases

Prevention and Guidance for Individuals and the Community

Last reviewed on Aug 13, 2021

Related resources

More topics

Get COVID-19 e-mail updates daily with our free newsletter: 
Mississippi State Department of Health 570 East Woodrow Wilson Dr Jackson, MS 39216 866-HLTHY4U Contact and information

Facebook Twitter Instagram RSS

Accredited by the national Public Health Accreditation Board