A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z [CLOSE]

Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)

Updated November 30, 2021

This page has been automatically translated from English. MSDH has not reviewed this translation and is not responsible for any inaccuracies.
 

General Information

COVID-19 in Mississippi

New Cases and Deaths as of November 29

New Cases

549

New COVID-19 positive test results reported to MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Total Mississippi Cases

514,171

New Deaths

21

New COVID-19 related deaths identified by MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Nine deaths occurred between November 20 and November 29 in the counties below:

County list
County Total
Harrison1
Hinds1
Jackson1
Lee2
Marshall1
Newton1
Panola1
Yazoo1

Twelve of these deaths occurred between November 4 and November 23, identified from death certificate reports.

County list
County Total
Claiborne1
Forrest1
Jackson1
Lawrence1
Lee1
Noxubee1
Prentiss1
Rankin1
Tate1
Tippah1
Tishomingo1
Union1

Total Mississippi Deaths

10,285

LTC Outbreaks

38

Current outbreaks in long-term care (LTC) facilities only. (See LTC facility outbreak definition.)

About our case counts: We currently update our case totals each weekday based on test results reported to MSDH from the previous day (or weekend). Multiple positive tests for the same individual are counted only once. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

Mississippi COVID-19 Data Charts and Maps

Our COVID-19 charts and maps section has demographic details of cases, deaths, hospitalizations, geographic distribution, and more.

COVID-19 Data Reports

Cumulative Cases and Deaths by County

Totals of all reported COVID-19 cases, including those in long-term care (LTC) facilities.

The numbers in this table are provisional. County case and deaths totals may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

County Total Cases Total Deaths Total LTC Facility Cases Total LTC Facility Deaths
Adams47711258818
Alcorn588710713020
Amite209857579
Attala33879018936
Benton1531394710
Bolivar645115124033
Calhoun285949447
Carroll1749415211
Chickasaw3161676115
Choctaw136727120
Claiborne134439469
Clarke30129513232
Clay312578415
Coahoma423810913814
Copiah45709510415
Covington43469514239
De Soto3327043212626
Forrest1378526028360
Franklin126029465
George510380739
Greene224749576
Grenada377710915632
Hancock78391327215
Harrison3492055753578
Hinds32652642854139
Holmes27188910920
Humphreys132139359
Issaquena195700
Itawamba485710713524
Jackson2487639128341
Jasper340866462
Jefferson96934417
Jefferson Davis17384391
Jones1412924726044
Kemper1450415010
Lafayette885514320057
Lamar106631405612
Lauderdale12279324482108
Lawrence219141272
Leake4140909917
Lee1636624522443
Leflore473614424055
Lincoln553313620841
Lowndes1131419329167
Madison1493228341672
Marion427911216224
Marshall66861426917
Monroe703617919155
Montgomery1818576410
Neshoba673221022961
Newton3957828715
Noxubee188743416
Oktibbeha721613827140
Panola676813510315
Pearl River972024421042
Perry213456249
Pike593315617744
Pontotoc70031098713
Prentiss50538510115
Quitman10762800
Rankin2251640449269
Scott47819911719
Sharkey65321458
Simpson455411716520
Smith269452718
Stone3657668814
Sunflower431510612420
Tallahatchie232053507
Tate47651178019
Tippah49278312114
Tishomingo38489410328
Tunica163339193
Union64089813323
Walthall2218666914
Warren687217817538
Washington755316920241
Wayne4431728013
Webster2062486714
Wilkinson106139256
Winston31789213539
Yalobusha2442478222
Yazoo45669215220
Total 514,171 10,285 11,347 2,100

Case Classifications

Mississippi investigates and reports both probable and confirmed cases and deaths according to the CSTE case definition.

Confirmed Probable Total
Cases 294,206 219,965 514,171
Deaths 6,886 3,399 10,285

Confirmed cases and deaths are generally determined by positive PCR tests, which detect the presence of ongoing coronavirus infection.

Probable cases are those who test positive by other testing methods such as antibody or antigen, and have recent symptoms consistent with COVID-19, indicating a recent infection.

Probable deaths are those individuals with a designation of COVID-19 as a cause of death on the death certificate, but where no confirmatory testing was performed.

U.S. and World Cases

Prevention and Guidance for Individuals and the Community

Last reviewed on Aug 13, 2021

Related resources

More topics

Get COVID-19 e-mail updates daily with our free newsletter: 
Mississippi State Department of Health 570 East Woodrow Wilson Dr Jackson, MS 39216 866-HLTHY4U Contact and information

Facebook Twitter Instagram RSS

Accredited by the national Public Health Accreditation Board