A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z [CLOSE]

Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)

Updated December 3, 2021

This page has been automatically translated from English. MSDH has not reviewed this translation and is not responsible for any inaccuracies.
 

General Information

COVID-19 in Mississippi

New Cases and Deaths as of December 2

New Cases

296

New COVID-19 positive test results reported to MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Total Mississippi Cases

515,504

New Deaths

7

New COVID-19 related deaths identified by MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

One death occurred on December 1 in the county below:

County list
County Total
Jackson1

Six of these deaths occurred between February 21 and November 25, identified from death certificate reports.

County list
County Total
Calhoun1
Coahoma1
Harrison1
Lawrence1
Leake1
Rankin1

Total Mississippi Deaths

10,296

LTC Outbreaks

33

Current outbreaks in long-term care (LTC) facilities only. (See LTC facility outbreak definition.)

About our case counts: We currently update our case totals each weekday based on test results reported to MSDH from the previous day (or weekend). Multiple positive tests for the same individual are counted only once. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

Mississippi COVID-19 Data Charts and Maps

Our COVID-19 charts and maps section has demographic details of cases, deaths, hospitalizations, geographic distribution, and more.

COVID-19 Data Reports

Cumulative Cases and Deaths by County

Totals of all reported COVID-19 cases, including those in long-term care (LTC) facilities.

The numbers in this table are provisional. County case and deaths totals may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

County Total Cases Total Deaths Total LTC Facility Cases Total LTC Facility Deaths
Adams47761258818
Alcorn592110713020
Amite210357579
Attala34049018936
Benton1531394710
Bolivar646815124033
Calhoun286850447
Carroll1754415211
Chickasaw3183676115
Choctaw137027120
Claiborne134839469
Clarke30169513232
Clay312978415
Coahoma424411013814
Copiah45819510515
Covington43489514239
De Soto3336043212626
Forrest1383426028360
Franklin126530465
George510680739
Greene225149576
Grenada378910915632
Hancock78491327215
Harrison3499955853579
Hinds32743643852139
Holmes27288910920
Humphreys132239359
Issaquena195700
Itawamba488410713524
Jackson2490639228541
Jasper341266462
Jefferson97134417
Jefferson Davis17434391
Jones1415824826044
Kemper1454415010
Lafayette886814320057
Lamar106931405612
Lauderdale12311323 *482108
Lawrence220242272
Leake4141919917
Lee1645524522443
Leflore474914424055
Lincoln554013620841
Lowndes1135719329967
Madison1495428341672
Marion429511216224
Marshall67071426917
Monroe706817919155
Montgomery1821576410
Neshoba674421022961
Newton3961828715
Noxubee188843416
Oktibbeha722913827140
Panola679113510315
Pearl River974824421042
Perry214556249
Pike594215717744
Pontotoc70331108713
Prentiss50828510115
Quitman10782800
Rankin2256540549269
Scott47899911719
Sharkey65321458
Simpson456611716520
Smith270552718
Stone3661668814
Sunflower431910612520
Tallahatchie232353507
Tate47771178019
Tippah49568312114
Tishomingo38689410328
Tunica163539193
Union64359813323
Walthall2221666914
Warren688517817538
Washington755916920241
Wayne4434728013
Webster2065486714
Wilkinson106139256
Winston31839213539
Yalobusha2449478222
Yazoo45809215220
Total 515,504 10,296 11,357 2,101

* Note: A death previously reported in Lauderdale County was determined not to be COVID-19 related, and has been corrected.

Case Classifications

Mississippi investigates and reports both probable and confirmed cases and deaths according to the CSTE case definition.

Confirmed Probable Total
Cases 294,885 220,619 515,504
Deaths 6,891 3,405 10,296

Confirmed cases and deaths are generally determined by positive PCR tests, which detect the presence of ongoing coronavirus infection.

Probable cases are those who test positive by other testing methods such as antibody or antigen, and have recent symptoms consistent with COVID-19, indicating a recent infection.

Probable deaths are those individuals with a designation of COVID-19 as a cause of death on the death certificate, but where no confirmatory testing was performed.

U.S. and World Cases

Prevention and Guidance for Individuals and the Community

Last reviewed on Aug 13, 2021

Related resources

More topics

Get COVID-19 e-mail updates daily with our free newsletter: 
Mississippi State Department of Health 570 East Woodrow Wilson Dr Jackson, MS 39216 866-HLTHY4U Contact and information

Facebook Twitter Instagram RSS

Accredited by the national Public Health Accreditation Board