A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z [CLOSE]

Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)

Updated January 28, 2022

This page has been automatically translated from English. MSDH has not reviewed this translation and is not responsible for any inaccuracies.

General Information

COVID-19 in Mississippi

New Cases and Deaths as of January 27

New Cases

5,533

New COVID-19 positive test results reported to MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Total Mississippi Cases

717,666

New Deaths

25

New COVID-19 related deaths identified by MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Twenty-five deaths occurred between January 14 and January 27 in the counties below:

County list
County Total
Adams3
Alcorn1
Attala2
Forrest1
Harrison4
Itawamba1
Jackson1
Jones3
Lafayette1
Leake1
Lee1
Monroe1
Pontotoc1
Prentiss1
Smith1
Webster2

Total Mississippi Deaths

10,831

LTC Outbreaks

300

Current outbreaks in long-term care (LTC) facilities only. (See LTC facility outbreak definition.)

About our case counts: We currently update our case totals each weekday based on test results reported to MSDH from the previous day (or weekend). County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

Mississippi COVID-19 Data Charts and Maps

Our COVID-19 charts and maps section has demographic details of cases, deaths, hospitalizations, geographic distribution, and more.

COVID-19 Data Reports

Cumulative Cases and Deaths by County

Totals of all reported COVID-19 cases, including those in long-term care (LTC) facilities.

The numbers in this table are provisional. County case and deaths totals may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

County Total Cases Total Deaths Total LTC Facility Cases Total LTC Facility Deaths
Adams62211299018
Alcorn896012513120
Amite286959579
Attala42759319436
Benton2040434710
Bolivar838515825233
Calhoun420552447
Carroll2387435211
Chickasaw4969816215
Choctaw183528130
Claiborne203342469
Clarke38389613232
Clay462580415
Coahoma594211613814
Copiah63009710915
Covington65779816439
De Soto4575447913127
Forrest1956126935961
Franklin175134475
George658681759
Greene280850746
Grenada506611315532
Hancock1063614214322
Harrison4662058964683
Hinds49094690861140
Holmes41159612021
Humphreys184639359
Issaquena240700
Itawamba6742*11613524
Jackson3381740038841
Jasper437666462
Jefferson135635417
Jefferson Davis262143161
Jones1940025930446
Kemper2024435010
Lafayette1351816020257
Lamar155971436612
Lauderdale17175326499108
Lawrence319945282
Leake55899510317
Lee2453225922543
Leflore698714626856
Lincoln721614221041
Lowndes1569320830669
Madison2194229041672
Marion639812517324
Marshall88911546917
Monroe975018919255
Montgomery2748638313
Neshoba949121123261
Newton5242878915
Noxubee253946426
Oktibbeha968114427240
Panola952314310315
Pearl River1366024824442
Perry276157419
Pike815716117844
Pontotoc90651208813
Prentiss73119010115
Quitman14712800
Rankin3279442350369
Scott616310311919
Sharkey86821458
Simpson620612417120
Smith364059808
Stone48916710014
Sunflower549111113421
Tallahatchie296554507
Tate64691278019
Tippah63269112014
Tishomingo544310010328
Tunica236741193
Union857310613323
Walthall3152706914
Warren934318417538
Washington941817121941
Wayne5163738313
Webster2811536614
Wilkinson171741256
Winston46259613539
Yalobusha3694508422
Yazoo75379515220
Total 717,666 10,831 12,093 2,125

* Note: One death previously reported in Itawamba County has been corrected to Tishomingo County.

Case Classifications

Mississippi investigates and reports both probable and confirmed cases and deaths according to the CSTE case definition.

Confirmed Probable Total
Cases 408,523 309,143 717,666
Deaths 7,254 3,577 10,831

Confirmed cases and deaths are generally determined by positive PCR tests, which detect the presence of ongoing coronavirus infection.

Probable cases are those who test positive by other testing methods such as antibody or antigen, and have recent symptoms consistent with COVID-19, indicating a recent infection.

Probable deaths are those individuals with a designation of COVID-19 as a cause of death on the death certificate, but where no confirmatory testing was performed.

U.S. and World Cases

Prevention and Guidance for Individuals and the Community

Last reviewed on Aug 13, 2021

Related resources

More topics

Sign up for COVID-19 e-mail updates with our free newsletter: 
Mississippi State Department of Health 570 East Woodrow Wilson Dr Jackson, MS 39216 866-HLTHY4U Contact and information

Facebook Twitter Instagram RSS

Accredited by the national Public Health Accreditation Board