A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z [CLOSE]

Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)

Updated September 15, 2021
 
This page has been automatically translated from English. MSDH has not reviewed this translation and is not responsible for any inaccuracies.

Monoclonal antibodies can prevent serious COVID-19 illness. If you test positive for COVID-19 and are at risk for serious illness, monoclonal antibody (mAb) treatment can reduce your risk of hospitalization. Find out more »

 

General Information

COVID-19 in Mississippi

New Cases and Deaths as of September 14

New Cases

2,353

New COVID-19 positive test results reported to MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Total Mississippi Cases

468,498

New Deaths

39

New COVID-19 related deaths identified by MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Thirty-five deaths occurred between August 13 and September 14 in the counties below:

County list
County Total
Alcorn3
Attala1
Calhoun1
Desoto1
Greene1
Hancock2
Harrison8
Itawamba1
Jackson1
Lafayette1
Lamar1
Lee1
Marion2
Marshall1
Neshoba1
Pearl River5
Stone3
Tallahatchie1

Four deaths occurred between September 5 and September 8, identified from death certificate reports.

County list
County Total
Hinds1
Leake1
Rankin1
Simpson1

Total Mississippi Deaths

9,100

LTC Outbreaks

106

Current outbreaks in long-term care (LTC) facilities only. (See LTC facility outbreak definition.)

About our case counts: We currently update our case totals each weekday based on test results reported to MSDH from the previous day (or weekend). Multiple positive tests for the same individual are counted only once. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

Mississippi COVID-19 Data Charts and Maps

Our COVID-19 charts and maps section has demographic details of cases, deaths, hospitalizations, geographic distribution, and more.

COVID-19 Data Reports

Cumulative Cases and Deaths by County

Totals of all reported COVID-19 cases, including those in long-term care (LTC) facilities.

The numbers in this table are provisional. County case and deaths totals may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

County Total Cases Total Deaths Total LTC Facility Cases Total LTC Facility Deaths
Adams41741098718
Alcorn50938813020
Amite191251579
Attala31828518736
Benton1375314710
Bolivar596014323933
Calhoun256939416
Carroll1589365211
Chickasaw2774646115
Choctaw123824110
Claiborne124134469
Clarke27178413331
Clay282672415
Coahoma38599613412
Copiah42388310213
Covington40489114239
De Soto2953234212126
Forrest1287923128360
Franklin114127415
George454766649
Greene202045576
Grenada348910015532
Hancock71101077215
Harrison3190746853175
Hinds30552569844138
Holmes25768510920
Humphreys122036359
Issaquena191600
Itawamba42919213524
Jackson2286833528339
Jasper308261462
Jefferson85832417
Jefferson Davis16404191
Jones1305321523243
Kemper1365385010
Lafayette800813619356
Lamar99721225512
Lauderdale11244292481104
Lawrence202431272
Leake3897849416
Lee1439321422443
Leflore437713823955
Lincoln519212720040
Lowndes1014817127764
Madison1396126341671
Marion39969916124
Marshall59171156515
Monroe630415619155
Montgomery1686526410
Neshoba635020021359
Newton3602738715
Noxubee173437386
Oktibbeha676411725937
Panola603612210315
Pearl River856920821042
Perry195053249
Pike542413314537
Pontotoc5992928613
Prentiss42907410115
Quitman10092500
Rankin2101635548168
Scott44739211619
Sharkey61620458
Simpson423810815920
Smith241546728
Stone3426578614
Sunflower405710412420
Tallahatchie213849507
Tate4189998019
Tippah43178012014
Tishomingo32098710328
Tunica146533192
Union55888513223
Walthall2034576914
Warren626715917338
Washington675614619341
Wayne4196638013
Webster1911416714
Wilkinson98335256
Winston29819113039
Yalobusha2154478222
Yazoo41148614920
Total 468,498 9,100 11,126 2,060

Case Classifications

Mississippi investigates and reports both probable and confirmed cases and deaths according to the CSTE case definition.

Confirmed Probable Total
Cases 271,903 196,595 468,498
Deaths 6,158 2,942 9,100

Confirmed cases and deaths are generally determined by positive PCR tests, which detect the presence of ongoing coronavirus infection.

Probable cases are those who test positive by other testing methods such as antibody or antigen, and have recent symptoms consistent with COVID-19, indicating a recent infection.

Probable deaths are those individuals with a designation of COVID-19 as a cause of death on the death certificate, but where no confirmatory testing was performed.

U.S. and World Cases

Prevention and Guidance for Individuals and the Community

Last reviewed on Aug 13, 2021

Related resources

More topics

Get COVID-19 e-mail updates daily with our free newsletter: 
Mississippi State Department of Health 570 East Woodrow Wilson Dr Jackson, MS 39216 866-HLTHY4U Contact and information

Facebook Twitter Instagram RSS

Accredited by the national Public Health Accreditation Board