A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z [CLOSE]

Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)

Updated January 14, 2022

This page has been automatically translated from English. MSDH has not reviewed this translation and is not responsible for any inaccuracies.

The next COVID-19 update will be published Tuesday, January 18. Tuesday's update will include data from January 14-17.

 

General Information

COVID-19 in Mississippi

New Cases and Deaths as of January 13

New Cases

9,300

New COVID-19 positive test results reported to MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Total Mississippi Cases

634,628

New Deaths

19

New COVID-19 related deaths identified by MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Fifteen deaths occurred between January 2 and January 13 in the counties below:

County list
County Total
Hancock1
Harrison2
Itawamba1
Jackson1
Lamar1
Lauderdale1
Lee2
Monroe1
Noxubee1
Pearl River1
Pontotoc1
Tunica1
Warren1

Four deaths occurred between December 27 and December 30, 2021, identified from death certificate reports.

County list
County Total
DeSoto3
Montgomery1

Total Mississippi Deaths

10,625

LTC Outbreaks

298

Current outbreaks in long-term care (LTC) facilities only. (See LTC facility outbreak definition.)

About our case counts: We currently update our case totals each weekday based on test results reported to MSDH from the previous day (or weekend). County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

Mississippi COVID-19 Data Charts and Maps

Our COVID-19 charts and maps section has demographic details of cases, deaths, hospitalizations, geographic distribution, and more.

COVID-19 Data Reports

Cumulative Cases and Deaths by County

Totals of all reported COVID-19 cases, including those in long-term care (LTC) facilities.

The numbers in this table are provisional. County case and deaths totals may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

County Total Cases Total Deaths Total LTC Facility Cases Total LTC Facility Deaths
Adams56001258918
Alcorn746912013120
Amite253459579
Attala39399019036
Benton1856424710
Bolivar759015524033
Calhoun355952447
Carroll2165425211
Chickasaw4163796115
Choctaw158327120
Claiborne174941469
Clarke33919613232
Clay412678415
Coahoma547211413814
Copiah57119510915
Covington57669815739
De Soto4145146313027
Forrest16865*26630261
Franklin151234465
George577280739
Greene250550626
Grenada453111315732
Hancock941114111822
Harrison4137857456281
Hinds44333665857140
Holmes36419411720
Humphreys168839359
Issaquena202700
Itawamba573211513624
Jackson2994039831441
Jasper395666462
Jefferson121335417
Jefferson Davis231643141
Jones1669125027145
Kemper1727425010
Lafayette1152014920257
Lamar13445*1426012
Lauderdale14909325499108
Lawrence279044272
Leake50099210217
Lee2149325522443
Leflore654414525056
Lincoln648413921041
Lowndes1361120130669
Madison1944228941672
Marion536311916624
Marshall81281506917
Monroe865218519155
Montgomery2473596611
Neshoba810721123261
Newton4572858915
Noxubee223945426
Oktibbeha865014127140
Panola860514110315
Pearl River1149224622342
Perry242557309
Pike737815917844
Pontotoc82551188713
Prentiss62348910115
Quitman13462800
Rankin2853441850069
Scott562410111919
Sharkey74321458
Simpson563012016720
Smith318356778
Stone4227679514
Sunflower511811112821
Tallahatchie269353507
Tate58391228019
Tippah57768912114
Tishomingo45439910328
Tunica216241203
Union762810113323
Walthall2701706914
Warren832018217538
Washington861417121341
Wayne4811738113
Webster2493516614
Wilkinson153940256
Winston39699513539
Yalobusha3125488322
Yazoo66539415220
Total 634,628 10,625 11,658 2,119

* Note: One death previously reported in Forrest County has been corrected to Lamar County.

Case Classifications

Mississippi investigates and reports both probable and confirmed cases and deaths according to the CSTE case definition.

Confirmed Probable Total
Cases 361,309 273,319 634,628
Deaths 7,106 3,519 10,625

Confirmed cases and deaths are generally determined by positive PCR tests, which detect the presence of ongoing coronavirus infection.

Probable cases are those who test positive by other testing methods such as antibody or antigen, and have recent symptoms consistent with COVID-19, indicating a recent infection.

Probable deaths are those individuals with a designation of COVID-19 as a cause of death on the death certificate, but where no confirmatory testing was performed.

U.S. and World Cases

Prevention and Guidance for Individuals and the Community

Last reviewed on Aug 13, 2021

Related resources

More topics

Sign up for COVID-19 e-mail updates with our free newsletter: 
Mississippi State Department of Health 570 East Woodrow Wilson Dr Jackson, MS 39216 866-HLTHY4U Contact and information

Facebook Twitter Instagram RSS

Accredited by the national Public Health Accreditation Board