A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z [CLOSE]

Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)

Updated September 16, 2021
 
This page has been automatically translated from English. MSDH has not reviewed this translation and is not responsible for any inaccuracies.

Monoclonal antibodies can prevent serious COVID-19 illness. If you test positive for COVID-19 and are at risk for serious illness, monoclonal antibody (mAb) treatment can reduce your risk of hospitalization. Find out more »

 

General Information

COVID-19 in Mississippi

New Cases and Deaths as of September 15

New Cases

2,594

New COVID-19 positive test results reported to MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Total Mississippi Cases

471,092

New Deaths

65

New COVID-19 related deaths identified by MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Twenty-seven deaths occurred between August 7 and September 10 in the counties below:

County list
County Total
Clarke3
Coahoma2
Desoto1
Hancock2
Harrison1
Hinds3
Jasper1
Jones1
Kemper1
Lamar1
Lauderdale2
Leflore1
Madison1
Marion1
Newton1
Noxubee1
Simpson1
Tate1
Tishomingo1
Webster1

38 deaths occurred between September 1 and September 15, identified from death certificate reports.

County list
County Total
Adams1
Benton1
Carroll1
Copiah1
Desoto1
Hancock2
Harrison2
Hinds2
Humphreys1
Itawamba3
Jones2
Lamar2
Leake1
Lee4
Leflore1
Lincoln2
Marshall1
Monroe2
Montgomery1
Neshoba1
Panola1
Prentiss1
Rankin2
Simpson1
Tunica1

Total Mississippi Deaths

9,165

LTC Outbreaks

113

Current outbreaks in long-term care (LTC) facilities only. (See LTC facility outbreak definition.)

About our case counts: We currently update our case totals each weekday based on test results reported to MSDH from the previous day (or weekend). Multiple positive tests for the same individual are counted only once. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

Mississippi COVID-19 Data Charts and Maps

Our COVID-19 charts and maps section has demographic details of cases, deaths, hospitalizations, geographic distribution, and more.

COVID-19 Data Reports

Cumulative Cases and Deaths by County

Totals of all reported COVID-19 cases, including those in long-term care (LTC) facilities.

The numbers in this table are provisional. County case and deaths totals may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

County Total Cases Total Deaths Total LTC Facility Cases Total LTC Facility Deaths
Adams41841108718
Alcorn51628813020
Amite191451579
Attala31968518736
Benton1382324710
Bolivar599114323933
Calhoun258539436
Carroll1594375211
Chickasaw2805646115
Choctaw124424110
Claiborne125534469
Clarke27558713331
Clay286172415
Coahoma38709813412
Copiah42478410213
Covington40659114239
De Soto2969334412226
Forrest1292623128360
Franklin114327415
George456466649
Greene202645576
Grenada351110015532
Hancock71721117215
Harrison3216047153175
Hinds30628574845138
Holmes25858510920
Humphreys123037359
Issaquena191600
Itawamba43329513524
Jackson2309833528339
Jasper309562462
Jefferson86332417
Jefferson Davis16434191
Jones1311221823243
Kemper1369395010
Lafayette805213619556
Lamar100171255512
Lauderdale11301294481104
Lawrence203231272
Leake3904859416
Lee1451521822443
Leflore439214023955
Lincoln521712920040
Lowndes1020617127764
Madison1399326441671
Marion401610016124
Marshall59481166515
Monroe634315819155
Montgomery1694536410
Neshoba637720121359
Newton3616748715
Noxubee174438386
Oktibbeha679911725937
Panola605612310315
Pearl River861620821042
Perry195753249
Pike545013314537
Pontotoc6076928613
Prentiss43527510115
Quitman10142500
Rankin2106235748168
Scott45039211619
Sharkey61720458
Simpson425111015920
Smith242246728
Stone3437578714
Sunflower407710412420
Tallahatchie214949507
Tate42021008019
Tippah43248012014
Tishomingo32378810328
Tunica147634192
Union56238513223
Walthall2046576914
Warren631015917338
Washington681614619341
Wayne4223638013
Webster1916426714
Wilkinson98435256
Winston29919113039
Yalobusha2164478222
Yazoo41248614920
Total 471,092 9,165 11,133 2,060

Case Classifications

Mississippi investigates and reports both probable and confirmed cases and deaths according to the CSTE case definition.

Confirmed Probable Total
Cases 273,074 198,018 471,092
Deaths 6,187 2,978 9,165

Confirmed cases and deaths are generally determined by positive PCR tests, which detect the presence of ongoing coronavirus infection.

Probable cases are those who test positive by other testing methods such as antibody or antigen, and have recent symptoms consistent with COVID-19, indicating a recent infection.

Probable deaths are those individuals with a designation of COVID-19 as a cause of death on the death certificate, but where no confirmatory testing was performed.

U.S. and World Cases

Prevention and Guidance for Individuals and the Community

Last reviewed on Aug 13, 2021

Related resources

More topics

Get COVID-19 e-mail updates daily with our free newsletter: 
Mississippi State Department of Health 570 East Woodrow Wilson Dr Jackson, MS 39216 866-HLTHY4U Contact and information

Facebook Twitter Instagram RSS

Accredited by the national Public Health Accreditation Board