A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z [CLOSE]

Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)

Updated January 21, 2022

This page has been automatically translated from English. MSDH has not reviewed this translation and is not responsible for any inaccuracies.

General Information

COVID-19 in Mississippi

New Cases and Deaths as of January 20

New Cases

7,509

New COVID-19 positive test results reported to MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Total Mississippi Cases

681,382

New Deaths

14

New COVID-19 related deaths identified by MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Fourteen deaths occurred between January 10 and January 20 in the counties below:

County list
County Total
Alcorn1
Benton1
Chickasaw1
Desoto1
George1
Harrison1
Hinds3
Lafayette1
Lincoln1
Tate1
Winston1
Yalobusha1


Total Mississippi Deaths

10,721

LTC Outbreaks

316

Current outbreaks in long-term care (LTC) facilities only. (See LTC facility outbreak definition.)

About our case counts: We currently update our case totals each weekday based on test results reported to MSDH from the previous day (or weekend). County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

Mississippi COVID-19 Data Charts and Maps

Our COVID-19 charts and maps section has demographic details of cases, deaths, hospitalizations, geographic distribution, and more.

COVID-19 Data Reports

Cumulative Cases and Deaths by County

Totals of all reported COVID-19 cases, including those in long-term care (LTC) facilities.

The numbers in this table are provisional. County case and deaths totals may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

County Total Cases Total Deaths Total LTC Facility Cases Total LTC Facility Deaths
Adams59221258918
Alcorn826612313120
Amite272459579
Attala41229119236
Benton1954434710
Bolivar797415724133
Calhoun397352447
Carroll2297425211
Chickasaw4664806115
Choctaw171427130
Claiborne193742469
Clarke36549613232
Clay443980415
Coahoma564811613814
Copiah60769610915
Covington63309815839
De Soto4381347413127
Forrest1834326832361
Franklin166634475
George617981759
Greene266550716
Grenada483411315532
Hancock1006214114022
Harrison4409357861281
Hinds47341682860140
Holmes38819411720
Humphreys175839359
Issaquena222700
Itawamba620111513624
Jackson3211839833441
Jasper418666462
Jefferson130535417
Jefferson Davis252743151
Jones1811725129345
Kemper1893425010
Lafayette1251915620257
Lamar146461426512
Lauderdale16196326499108
Lawrence301445282
Leake53399210317
Lee2319825522443
Leflore678514526056
Lincoln688814221041
Lowndes1479720330669
Madison2112929041672
Marion590812217124
Marshall85631506917
Monroe930218719255
Montgomery2621617411
Neshoba888521123261
Newton4930868915
Noxubee240946426
Oktibbeha919114127240
Panola914314110315
Pearl River1260224823442
Perry263557419
Pike783016017844
Pontotoc87291188813
Prentiss68658910115
Quitman13992800
Rankin3108142250369
Scott592810111919
Sharkey79021458
Simpson597612216920
Smith347257788
Stone45606710014
Sunflower530811112921
Tallahatchie281253507
Tate61911268019
Tippah60988912014
Tishomingo50809910328
Tunica226541203
Union817410413323
Walthall2959706914
Warren904018417538
Washington912317121341
Wayne4985738213
Webster2683516614
Wilkinson167441256
Winston42809613539
Yalobusha3436498322
Yazoo70469415220
Total 681,382 10,721 11,880 2,119

Case Classifications

Mississippi investigates and reports both probable and confirmed cases and deaths according to the CSTE case definition.

Confirmed Probable Total
Cases 388,043 293,339 681,382
Deaths 7,173 3,548 10,721

Confirmed cases and deaths are generally determined by positive PCR tests, which detect the presence of ongoing coronavirus infection.

Probable cases are those who test positive by other testing methods such as antibody or antigen, and have recent symptoms consistent with COVID-19, indicating a recent infection.

Probable deaths are those individuals with a designation of COVID-19 as a cause of death on the death certificate, but where no confirmatory testing was performed.

U.S. and World Cases

Prevention and Guidance for Individuals and the Community

Last reviewed on Aug 13, 2021

Related resources

More topics

Sign up for COVID-19 e-mail updates with our free newsletter: 
Mississippi State Department of Health 570 East Woodrow Wilson Dr Jackson, MS 39216 866-HLTHY4U Contact and information

Facebook Twitter Instagram RSS

Accredited by the national Public Health Accreditation Board