A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z [CLOSE]

Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)

Updated December 7, 2021

This page has been automatically translated from English. MSDH has not reviewed this translation and is not responsible for any inaccuracies.
 

General Information

COVID-19 in Mississippi

New Cases and Deaths as of December 6

New Cases

652

New COVID-19 positive test results reported to MSDH for the three-day period December 3–5 as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Total Mississippi Cases

517,138

New Deaths

7

New COVID-19 related deaths identified by MSDH for the three-day period December 3–5 as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Four deaths occurred between December 2 and December 5 in the counties below:

County list
County Total
Harrison1
Hinds1
Jasper1
Panola1

Three deaths occurred between November 22 and November 26, identified from death certificate reports.

County list
County Total
Coahoma1
Prentiss1
Warren1

Total Mississippi Deaths

10,306

LTC Outbreaks

36

Current outbreaks in long-term care (LTC) facilities only. (See LTC facility outbreak definition.)

About our case counts: We currently update our case totals each weekday based on test results reported to MSDH from the previous day (or weekend). Multiple positive tests for the same individual are counted only once. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

Mississippi COVID-19 Data Charts and Maps

Our COVID-19 charts and maps section has demographic details of cases, deaths, hospitalizations, geographic distribution, and more.

COVID-19 Data Reports

Cumulative Cases and Deaths by County

Totals of all reported COVID-19 cases, including those in long-term care (LTC) facilities.

The numbers in this table are provisional. County case and deaths totals may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

County Total Cases Total Deaths Total LTC Facility Cases Total LTC Facility Deaths
Adams47891258818
Alcorn596910813020
Amite210657579
Attala34229018936
Benton1535394710
Bolivar648415124033
Calhoun289550447
Carroll1763415211
Chickasaw3208676115
Choctaw138027120
Claiborne134939469
Clarke30209513232
Clay314378415
Coahoma426311113814
Copiah45899510515
Covington43589514239
De Soto3351243212626
Forrest1386526028360
Franklin127130465
George511380739
Greene225549576
Grenada379910915632
Hancock78541327215
Harrison3508655953579
Hinds32826644852139
Holmes27378910920
Humphreys132639359
Issaquena195700
Itawamba491610713524
Jackson2493839228541
Jasper341667473
Jefferson97334417
Jefferson Davis17504391
Jones1419524826044
Kemper1456415010
Lafayette889814320257
Lamar107151405612
Lauderdale12343323482108
Lawrence221142272
Leake4144919917
Lee1656424522443
Leflore476514424055
Lincoln555013620841
Lowndes1140119330367
Madison1498628341672
Marion431311216224
Marshall67511426917
Monroe710617919155
Montgomery1828576410
Neshoba676221022961
Newton3964828715
Noxubee188943416
Oktibbeha724613827140
Panola681513610315
Pearl River976224421042
Perry214656249
Pike595315717744
Pontotoc70711108713
Prentiss51108610115
Quitman10792800
Rankin2262140549269
Scott47959911719
Sharkey65321458
Simpson458711716620
Smith271452718
Stone3664668814
Sunflower433810612520
Tallahatchie233153507
Tate47901188019
Tippah49848312114
Tishomingo39029410328
Tunica164139193
Union64709913323
Walthall2222666914
Warren691517917538
Washington756216920241
Wayne4443728013
Webster2072486714
Wilkinson106539256
Winston31909213539
Yalobusha2465478222
Yazoo45869215220
Total 517,138 10,306 11,365 2,102

Case Classifications

Mississippi investigates and reports both probable and confirmed cases and deaths according to the CSTE case definition.

Confirmed Probable Total
Cases 295,746 221,392 517,138
Deaths 6,899 3,407 10,306

Confirmed cases and deaths are generally determined by positive PCR tests, which detect the presence of ongoing coronavirus infection.

Probable cases are those who test positive by other testing methods such as antibody or antigen, and have recent symptoms consistent with COVID-19, indicating a recent infection.

Probable deaths are those individuals with a designation of COVID-19 as a cause of death on the death certificate, but where no confirmatory testing was performed.

U.S. and World Cases

Prevention and Guidance for Individuals and the Community

Last reviewed on Aug 13, 2021

Related resources

More topics

Get COVID-19 e-mail updates daily with our free newsletter: 
Mississippi State Department of Health 570 East Woodrow Wilson Dr Jackson, MS 39216 866-HLTHY4U Contact and information

Facebook Twitter Instagram RSS

Accredited by the national Public Health Accreditation Board