Mississippi State Department of Health

Lead and Jackson Water: Recommendations for Homeowners, Schools and Facilities

  [close]

The citywide boil-water notice for Jackson that began in July 2022 has been lifted. If you are using City of Jackson water for the first time since the boil-water notice was lifted, please follow a few recommendations for clean water. View recommendations

Some homes in the Jackson area have previously shown elevated levels of lead in their drinking water. The City of Jackson has an ongoing project to address the cause.

The Mississippi State Department of Health follows Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) requirements by coordinating routine sampling of public water systems. Three (3) of the 160 lead and copper tap samples collected between January and June 2021 by the City of Jackson showed levels of lead higher than the 15 parts per billion action level set by the EPA's Safe Drinking Water Act. The City of Jackson continues to take steps to educate customers and improve corrosion control systems in the City’s treatment plants.

Homeowners

Although the majority of home lead testing performed identified no lead, or lead below the action level set by the EPA, MSDH is issuing these recommendations as a special precaution, especially for households with young children or pregnant women. These precautions remain in place until the City of Jackson makes the necessary changes required to stabilize the pH levels in its water system that contribute to corrosion .

Lead Safety in Older Homes

If you live in an older home, you can take the following steps to lower the risk of lead in your water, especially if the water has been off and sitting in the pipes for more than 6 hours.

To conserve water, collect several containers of water at once in the manner above.

Schools, Food Facilities, and Child Care Facilities

For More Information



Links referenced
View recommendations    https://msdh.ms.gov/page/23,0,148,626.html
Jackson water testing information    https://apps.msdh.ms.gov/DWW/JSP/WaterSystemDetail.jsp?tinwsys_is_number=317&tinwsys_st_code=MS&wsnumber=MS0250008https:
information from the CDC    http://www.cdc.gov/nceh/lead/tips/water.htm
NSF53 certified filter    http://info.nsf.org/Certified/DWTU
More about lead poisoning prevention    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/41,0,176.html
Guidelines for Water Use in Schools    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/23,6584,195,pdf/WaterUseInSchools.pdf
Guidelines for Water Use in Child Care Facilities    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/23,6583,195,pdf/WaterUseInDaycares.pdf
Guidelines for Water Use in Food Facilities    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/23,6582,195,pdf/WaterUseInFoodFacilities.pdf
lead-based paint    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/41,0,176,html
Lead and tapwater information from the CDC    https://www.cdc.gov/nceh/lead/tips/water.htm
EPA Guide to Drinking Water Sample Collection    https://www.epa.gov/sites/default/files/2015-11/documents/drinking_water_sample_collection.pdf
EPA clarification of water sampling procedures for lead and copper    https://www.epa.gov/sites/default/files/2016-02/documents/epa_lcr_sampling_memorandum_dated_february_29_2016_508.pdf

Find this page at http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/index.cfm

print  close