Mississippi State Department of Health
  [close]

Monoclonal antibodies can prevent serious COVID-19 illness. If you test positive for COVID-19 and are at risk for serious illness, monoclonal antibody (mAb) treatment can reduce your risk of hospitalization. Find out more »

 

General Information

COVID-19 in Mississippi

New Cases and Deaths as of October 14

New Cases

411

New COVID-19 positive test results reported to MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Total Mississippi Cases

497,790

New Deaths

10

New COVID-19 related deaths identified by MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Three deaths occurred on October 13 in the counties below:

County list
County Total
Alcorn1
Lee1
Warren1

Seven deaths occurred between May 22 and October 10, identified from death certificate reports.

County list
County Total
Hinds1
Lafayette1
Lowndes1
Madison1
Monroe1
Neshoba1
Rankin1

Total Mississippi Deaths

9,917

LTC Outbreaks

42

Current outbreaks in long-term care (LTC) facilities only. (See LTC facility outbreak definition.)

About our case counts: We currently update our case totals each weekday based on test results reported to MSDH from the previous day (or weekend). Multiple positive tests for the same individual are counted only once. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

Mississippi COVID-19 Data Charts and Maps

Our COVID-19 charts and maps section has demographic details of cases, deaths, hospitalizations, geographic distribution, and more.

COVID-19 Data Reports

Cumulative Cases and Deaths by County

Totals of all reported COVID-19 cases, including those in long-term care (LTC) facilities.

The numbers in this table are provisional. County case and deaths totals may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

County Total Cases Total Deaths Total LTC Facility Cases Total LTC Facility Deaths
Adams45701198818
Alcorn563310113020
Amite203954579
Attala33028918736
Benton1474384710
Bolivar626614523933
Calhoun277945447
Carroll1674385211
Chickasaw2967676115
Choctaw133026120
Claiborne131237469
Clarke29069413332
Clay306375415
Coahoma411510413813
Copiah44519110414
Covington42739414239
De Soto3183939812426
Forrest1341225028360
Franklin119128415
George491879719
Greene215548576
Grenada369210815632
Hancock76971267215
Harrison3410253053277
Hinds31837622852139
Holmes26698710920
Humphreys129038359
Issaquena193700
Itawamba459610413524
Jackson2431437728441
Jasper328265462
Jefferson94234417
Jefferson Davis17064291
Jones1377224123643
Kemper1412415010
Lafayette845413819956
Lamar104701355612
Lauderdale11937314481107
Lawrence211140272
Leake4077879917
Lee1542723422543
Leflore462714324055
Lincoln541713420540
Lowndes1093418528065
Madison1452527941672
Marion421610716224
Marshall63861326917
Monroe672717419155
Montgomery1790566410
Neshoba660620522860
Newton3808798715
Noxubee185340416
Oktibbeha711112927039
Panola646013110315
Pearl River943123721042
Perry204755249
Pike578415217443
Pontotoc66091018613
Prentiss46418110115
Quitman10622700
Rankin2188138849268
Scott47099811619
Sharkey64020458
Simpson442111616120
Smith262550728
Stone3584648814
Sunflower421510412420
Tallahatchie225251507
Tate45461098019
Tippah46538112014
Tishomingo35639110328
Tunica158639193
Union59609413223
Walthall2177636914
Warren664217617338
Washington736515620341
Wayne4385728013
Webster2016456714
Wilkinson104539256
Winston31319113139
Yalobusha2326478222
Yazoo43858615120
Total 497,790 9,917 11,275 2,087

Case Classifications

Mississippi investigates and reports both probable and confirmed cases and deaths according to the CSTE case definition.

Confirmed Probable Total
Cases 285,981 211,809 497,790
Deaths 6,638 3,279 9,917

Confirmed cases and deaths are generally determined by positive PCR tests, which detect the presence of ongoing coronavirus infection.

Probable cases are those who test positive by other testing methods such as antibody or antigen, and have recent symptoms consistent with COVID-19, indicating a recent infection.

Probable deaths are those individuals with a designation of COVID-19 as a cause of death on the death certificate, but where no confirmatory testing was performed.

U.S. and World Cases

Prevention and Guidance for Individuals and the Community



Links referenced
Details »    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
Find out more »    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,23537,420,878,html
Vaccination,    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
Vaccinations    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,976,html
Getting tested    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21912,420,874,html
Personal protection    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
Business and community    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
College and school    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
All guidance    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
Data reports    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,971,html
Charts and maps    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,873,html
Hospitalizations    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21994,420,873,html
Lab testing    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,971,html
Healthcare    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
Healthcare guidance    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
Electronic reporting    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
Vaccine providers    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,71,975,html
Specimens and dropoff    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
Facilities guidance    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
MS-HAN Alerts    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21697,420,694,html
All healthcare    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
If you test positive    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,22245,420,878,html
If you are exposed    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,22245,420,878,html
Full details »    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,23262,420,874,html
MSDH COVID-19 Guidance for Child Care Facilities    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,15289,420,pdf/Childcare_C19_guidance.pdf
MSDH COVID-19 Guidance for Colleges and Universities    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,10472,420,pdf/College_and_university_COVID19_guidance.pdf
MSDH Guidance for the Prevention and Control of COVID-19 in K-12 Settings    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,14912,420,pdf/K-12_C19_Guidance2021.pdf
MSDH Guidance for Restaurants and Other Workplaces    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,15099,420,pdf/Restaurant_and_Workplace_Guidance.pdf
COVID-19 Vaccine Site Customer Survey Report    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,15893,420,pdf/COVID19VaccineSurveytJune2021.pdf
COVIDHomebound@msdh.ms.gov    mailto:COVIDHomebound@msdh.ms.gov
COVID-19 overview, questions and answers, and resources in other languages    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
LTC facility outbreak definition    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,971,html
charts and maps section    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,873,html
All charts and maps    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,873,html
Vaccinations and vaccination status    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,23549,420,971,html
Variants    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,13324,420,pdf/c19_variants.pdf
Deaths by cause    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,10682,420,pdf/Mortality_09-11.pdf
Long-term care facilities    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,22471,420,971,html
Nursing homes    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,22471,420,971,html
Schools    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,972,html
County totals    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,884,html
County snapshots    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,html
Counties by incidence    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,8634,420,pdf/High-case-counties.pdf
Laboratory testing    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,971,html
Adams    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,886,html
Alcorn    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,887,html
Amite    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,888,html
Attala    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,889,html
Benton    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,890,html
Bolivar    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,891,html
Calhoun    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,892,html
Carroll    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,893,html
Chickasaw    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,894,html
Choctaw    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,895,html
Claiborne    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,896,html
Clarke    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,897,html
Clay    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,898,html
Coahoma    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,899,html
Copiah    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,900,html
Covington    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,901,html
De Soto    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,902,html
Forrest    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,903,html
Franklin    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,904,html
George    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,905,html
Greene    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,906,html
Grenada    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,907,html
Hancock    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,908,html
Harrison    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,909,html
Hinds    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,910,html
Holmes    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,911,html
Humphreys    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,912,html
Issaquena    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,913,html
Itawamba    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,914,html
Jackson    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,915,html
Jasper    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,916,html
Jefferson    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,917,html
Jefferson Davis    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,918,html
Jones    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,919,html
Kemper    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,920,html
Lafayette    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,921,html
Lamar    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,922,html
Lauderdale    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,923,html
Lawrence    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,924,html
Leake    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,925,html
Lee    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,926,html
Leflore    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,927,html
Lincoln    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,928,html
Lowndes    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,929,html
Madison    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,930,html
Marion    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,931,html
Marshall    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,932,html
Monroe    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,933,html
Montgomery    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,934,html
Neshoba    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,935,html
Newton    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,936,html
Noxubee    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,937,html
Oktibbeha    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,938,html
Panola    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,939,html
Pearl River    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,940,html
Perry    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,941,html
Pike    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,942,html
Pontotoc    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,943,html
Prentiss    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,944,html
Quitman    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,945,html
Rankin    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,946,html
Scott    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,947,html
Sharkey    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,948,html
Simpson    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,949,html
Smith    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,950,html
Stone    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,951,html
Sunflower    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,952,html
Tallahatchie    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,953,html
Tate    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,954,html
Tippah    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,955,html
Tishomingo    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,956,html
Tunica    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,957,html
Union    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,958,html
Walthall    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,959,html
Warren    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,960,html
Washington    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,961,html
Wayne    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,962,html
Webster    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,963,html
Wilkinson    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,964,html
Winston    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,965,html
Yalobusha    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,966,html
Yazoo    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,967,html
CSTE case definition    https://wwwn.cdc.gov/nndss/conditions/coronavirus-disease-2019-covid-19/case-definition/2020/
COVID-19 cases in the United States (CDC)    https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/cases-in-us.html
U.S. COVID-19 Tracker (CDC)    https://www.cdc.gov/covid-data-tracker/
COVID-19 Global Case Map (Johns Hopkins University)    https://coronavirus.jhu.edu/map.html
Preventive steps to take, recommendations, guidance and general information on COVID-19    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html

Find this page at http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/index.cfm

print  close