Mississippi State Department of Health
  [close]

As the delta variant spreads, the State Health Officer urges all Mississippians 12 and older to be vaccinated. Masks should be worn by everyone in indoor public places, and those 65 and older or with a chronic medical condition should avoid large indoor gatherings. Details »

General Information

COVID-19 in Mississippi

New Cases and Deaths as of July 29

New Cases

1,643

New COVID-19 positive test results reported to MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.


Total Mississippi Cases

343,505

New Deaths

10

New COVID-19 related deaths identified by MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Six deaths occurred between July 28 and July 29 in the counties below:

County list
County Total
Hinds3
Jackson1
Simpson1
Yazoo1

Four deaths occurred between July 18 and July 21, identified from death certificate reports.

County list
County Total
Covington1
Lauderdale1
Rankin1
Warren1

Total Mississippi Deaths

7,543

LTC Outbreaks

108

Current outbreaks in long-term care (LTC) facilities only. (See LTC facility outbreak definition.)

About our case counts: We currently update our case totals each weekday based on test results reported to MSDH from the previous day (or weekend). Multiple positive tests for the same individual are counted only once. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

COVID-19 Data Reports

Cumulative Cases and Deaths by County

Totals of all reported COVID-19 cases, including those in long-term care (LTC) facilities.

The numbers in this table are provisional. County case and deaths totals may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

County Total Cases Total Deaths Total LTC Facility Cases Total LTC Facility Deaths
Adams3409888317
Alcorn35097413020
Amite137543579
Attala22637317836
Benton1067254610
Bolivar495413423633
Calhoun181332366
Carroll1264315110
Chickasaw2190606015
Choctaw8261920
Claiborne105331459
Clarke18688012331
Clay197654395
Coahoma31408512912
Copiah3249689411
Covington29348413939
De Soto2322928311324
Forrest872315925653
Franklin87923404
George272251608
Greene140134536
Grenada26948815432
Hancock4280887014
Harrison2052732949672
Hinds23932444813132
Holmes20017410420
Humphreys100133349
Issaquena173600
Itawamba31468013524
Jackson1523225224435
Jasper230648442
Jefferson71328417
Jefferson Davis11673491
Jones904716922342
Kemper102429449
Lafayette654812418755
Lamar7029895412
Lauderdale7884244452101
Lawrence142826272
Leake2854759216
Lee1071917922242
Leflore362712523652
Lincoln417611619840
Lowndes705415126063
Madison1095922739370
Marion28418115824
Marshall47011066515
Monroe433013719055
Montgomery133044549
Neshoba428118120759
Newton2623648715
Noxubee135235356
Oktibbeha49439822236
Panola477111210415
Pearl River519615219339
Perry133538238
Pike366711313537
Pontotoc4477738613
Prentiss2988639915
Quitman8471900
Rankin1541129144263
Scott34117611618
Sharkey51618458
Simpson32289116020
Smith179235688
Stone2296378514
Sunflower34769412320
Tallahatchie183742507
Tate3533888019
Tippah30656811913
Tishomingo23977010227
Tunica114227182
Union43327913123
Walthall1457486913
Warren472812816837
Washington559513919039
Wayne2775437211
Webster1212326112
Wilkinson78032255
Winston23678413039
Yalobusha1715408222
Yazoo33937614920
Total 343,505 7,543 10,645 1,996

Case Classifications

Mississippi investigates and reports both probable and confirmed cases and deaths according to the CSTE case definition.

Confirmed Probable Total
Cases 208,707 134,798 343,505
Deaths 5,206 2,337 7,543

Confirmed cases and deaths are generally determined by positive PCR tests, which detect the presence of ongoing coronavirus infection.

Probable cases are those who test positive by other testing methods such as antibody or antigen, and have recent symptoms consistent with COVID-19, indicating a recent infection.

Probable deaths are those individuals with a designation of COVID-19 as a cause of death on the death certificate, but where no confirmatory testing was performed.

Mississippi COVID-19 Data Charts and Maps

Hospitalizations and Bed Availability

Hospitalization Trend to Date

Updated weekly

Hospital Bed Availability

Updated weekdays (interactive)


Case and Incidence Maps

Recent COVID-19 Activity

Updated weekly

The chart below shows counties according to COVID-19 incidence (cases by population) over the last two weeks. Also see weekly county incidence tables

Cumulative COVID-19 Cases

Total cases and deaths by county since the start of the pandemic. Also see weekly estimate of recoveries

Daily Statewide Data Charts

Updated Tuesday-Friday. Our state case map and other data charts are also available in interactive form.

The charts below are based on available data at the time of publication. Charts do not include cases where insufficient details of the case are known.


Note: Values up to two weeks in the past on the chart of Cases by Date above can change as we update it with new information from disease investigation.

Weekly Statewide Data Charts

Includes:

All weekly charts

Weekly Pediatric MIS-C Cases and Deaths

Multisystem inflammatory syndrome in children (MIS-C) is a rare but serious condition associated with COVID-19 that causes inflammation in many body parts, including the heart and other vital organs.

Weekly High Case and High Incidence Counties

Tracking counties with recent high numbers of COVID-19 cases, adjusted for population, provides insight on where local outbreaks are most serious, and where protective measures should be increased. For more accurate reporting, these weekly charts include sample collection dates only up to seven days in the past to allow for case investigation and delays in lab test reports.

Cases counts in these charts is based on the date of illness onset. If the date of illness is not known, the date the test sample was taken, or the date of test result reporting is used instead. Counts are adjusted as cases are investigated.

Counties are ranked by two-week case counts, and by two-week incidence (cases proportional to population). A separate table ranking all counties is also available. All tables updated weekly.

Syndromic Surveillance

Emergency department visits by those with symptoms characteristic of COVID-19, influenza and pneumonia, updated weekly.

Estimated Recoveries

Presumed COVID-19 cases recovered, estimated weekly (does not include cases still under investigation).

U.S. and World Cases

Prevention and Guidance for Individuals and the Community



Links referenced
Details »    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
Vaccination, Safety    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
Vaccinations    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,976,html
Getting tested    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21912,420,874,html
Personal protection    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
Business and community    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
Long-term care facilities    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
All guidance    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
Hospitalizations    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21994,420,873,html
Lab testing    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,971,html
Healthcare    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
Healthcare guidance    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
Electronic reporting    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
Vaccine providers    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,71,975,html
Specimens and dropoff    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
Facilities guidance    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
MS-HAN Alerts    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21697,420,694,html
All healthcare    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
Full details »    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,23262,420,874,html
MSDH Guidance for Restaurants and Other Workplaces    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
COVIDHomebound@msdh.ms.gov    mailto:COVIDHomebound@msdh.ms.gov
COVID-19 overview, questions and answers, and resources in other languages    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
LTC facility outbreak definition    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,971,html
Variants    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,13324,420,pdf/c19Variants.pdf
Vaccinations    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,12130,420,pdf/c19_vaccination_report.pdf
Deaths by cause    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,10682,420,pdf/Mortality_09-11.pdf
Long-term care facilities    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,22471,420,971,html
Nursing homes    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,22471,420,971,html
Schools 2020-2021    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,972,html
County totals    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,884,html
County snaphots    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,html
Counties by incidence    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,8634,420,pdf/High-case-counties.pdf
Laboratory testing    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,971,html
Adams    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,886,html
Alcorn    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,887,html
Amite    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,888,html
Attala    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,889,html
Benton    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,890,html
Bolivar    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,891,html
Calhoun    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,892,html
Carroll    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,893,html
Chickasaw    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,894,html
Choctaw    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,895,html
Claiborne    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,896,html
Clarke    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,897,html
Clay    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,898,html
Coahoma    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,899,html
Copiah    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,900,html
Covington    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,901,html
De Soto    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,902,html
Forrest    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,903,html
Franklin    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,904,html
George    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,905,html
Greene    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,906,html
Grenada    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,907,html
Hancock    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,908,html
Harrison    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,909,html
Hinds    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,910,html
Holmes    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,911,html
Humphreys    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,912,html
Issaquena    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,913,html
Itawamba    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,914,html
Jackson    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,915,html
Jasper    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,916,html
Jefferson    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,917,html
Jefferson Davis    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,918,html
Jones    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,919,html
Kemper    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,920,html
Lafayette    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,921,html
Lamar    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,922,html
Lauderdale    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,923,html
Lawrence    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,924,html
Leake    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,925,html
Lee    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,926,html
Leflore    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,927,html
Lincoln    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,928,html
Lowndes    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,929,html
Madison    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,930,html
Marion    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,931,html
Marshall    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,932,html
Monroe    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,933,html
Montgomery    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,934,html
Neshoba    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,935,html
Newton    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,936,html
Noxubee    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,937,html
Oktibbeha    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,938,html
Panola    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,939,html
Pearl River    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,940,html
Perry    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,941,html
Pike    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,942,html
Pontotoc    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,943,html
Prentiss    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,944,html
Quitman    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,945,html
Rankin    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,946,html
Scott    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,947,html
Sharkey    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,948,html
Simpson    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,949,html
Smith    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,950,html
Stone    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,951,html
Sunflower    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,952,html
Tallahatchie    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,953,html
Tate    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,954,html
Tippah    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,955,html
Tishomingo    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,956,html
Tunica    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,957,html
Union    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,958,html
Walthall    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,959,html
Warren    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,960,html
Washington    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,961,html
Wayne    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,962,html
Webster    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,963,html
Wilkinson    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,964,html
Winston    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,965,html
Yalobusha    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,966,html
Yazoo    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,967,html
CSTE case definition    https://wwwn.cdc.gov/nndss/conditions/coronavirus-disease-2019-covid-19/case-definition/2020/
View interactive hospitalization charts    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21994,420,873,html
View all interactive maps    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21882,420,873,html
weekly county incidence tables    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,8634,420,pdf/High-case-counties.pdf
View interactive epidemiological and surveillance charts    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21995,420,873,html
Multisystem inflammatory syndrome in children (MIS-C)    https://www.cdc.gov/mis-c/
Full tables of counties ranked by weekly incidence and cases    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,8634,420,pdf/High-case-counties.pdf
COVID-19 cases in the United States (CDC)    https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/cases-in-us.html
U.S. COVID-19 Tracker (CDC)    https://www.cdc.gov/covid-data-tracker/
COVID-19 Global Case Map (Johns Hopkins University)    https://coronavirus.jhu.edu/map.html
Getting tested for COVID-19    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21912,420,874,html
Preventive steps to take, recommendations, guidance and general information on COVID-19    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html

Find this page at http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/index.cfm

print  close