Mississippi State Department of Health
  [close]

The national Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and the Mississippi State Department of Health continue to closely monitor the outbreak of respiratory illnesses caused by the novel (new) coronavirus COVID-19, and are working to limit the spread of cases nationally and in Mississippi.

Mississippi Coronavirus Hotline (7 days a week, 7 a.m.–7 p.m.): 877-978-6453

General Information

Home isolation is mandatory if you have tested positive for COVID-19 by order of the State Health Officer. (If you are awaiting results of routine testing not related to exposure, you may return to work and follow the safety guidance of your employer.) If you have been in contact with someone who has COVID-19, quarantine is also important to protect others. Find out more »

COVID-19 in Mississippi

New Cases and Deaths as of October 22

New Cases

795

New COVID-19 positive test results reported to MSDH as of 6 p.m. yesterday.

New Deaths

7

New COVID-19 related deaths reported to MSDH as of 6 p.m. yesterday. Seven deaths occurred between October 17 and October 21 in the counties below.

County Total
Clarke1
Hancock1
Hinds1
Marshall2
Panola1
Tippah1
LTC Outbreaks

130

Current outbreaks in long-term care facilities only. (See LTC facility outbreak definition.)

About our case counts: We currently update our case totals each day based on test results from the previous day. Outside laboratories also report positive test results to us, which are included in our totals. Repeated tests for the same individual are counted only once. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

County COVID-19 Data

Race and Ethnicity

Data Snapshots for Individual Counties

High Cases and Incidence

Cumulative Cases and Deaths by County

Totals of all reported COVID-19 cases for 2020, including those in long-term care (LTC) facilities.

The numbers in this table are provisional. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information. The data provided below is the most current available.

County Total Cases Total Deaths Total LTC Facility Cases Total LTC Facility Deaths
Adams1073436413
Alcorn98712182
Amite42113152
Attala790269020
Benton3335251
Bolivar20047721830
Calhoun62212254
Carroll48012459
Chickasaw840264614
Choctaw205610
Claiborne53716439
Clarke743519327
Clay68421193
Coahoma124936887
Copiah136936717
Covington970265010
De Soto6932798016
Forrest30077817641
Franklin240341
George97918366
Greene47318406
Grenada12163811321
Hancock81628456
Harrison51298325732
Hinds789417746478
Holmes11446010220
Humphreys42816216
Issaquena107400
Itawamba1122258717
Jackson4503841018
Jasper6791710
Jefferson27510133
Jefferson Davis4051171
Jones28918418538
Kemper32215419
Lafayette24834312429
Lamar2242384011
Lauderdale243713426174
Lawrence51214262
Leake114640436
Lee35147918037
Leflore16588719347
Lincoln13895716235
Lowndes17836210233
Madison38129323845
Marion946429214
Marshall1412295412
Monroe14817217052
Montgomery54323529
Neshoba184211113039
Newton85627399
Noxubee59617204
Oktibbeha20085419331
Panola169139608
Pearl River1129599422
Perry48723207
Pike1382569727
Pontotoc146119172
Prentiss104819483
Quitman419600
Rankin38948617723
Scott124929213
Sharkey28314438
Simpson12124911719
Smith59116548
Stone46414559
Sunflower1609498314
Tallahatchie84025297
Tate1160395213
Tippah88922600
Tishomingo800419626
Tunica52917152
Union1174254611
Walthall638276713
Warren15435512326
Washington25649917738
Wayne1008215910
Webster370135211
Wilkinson33720205
Winston833214211
Yalobusha52614547
Yazoo1217338912
Total 113,876 3,238 6,670 1,301

Case Classifications

Mississippi investigates and reports both probable and confirmed cases and deaths according to the CSTE case definition.

Confirmed Probable Total
Cases 100,939 12,937 113,876
Deaths 2,932 306 3,238

Confirmed cases and deaths are generally determined by positive PCR tests, which detect the presence of ongoing coronavirus infection.

Probable cases are those who test positive by other testing methods such as antibody or antigen, and have recent symptoms consistent with COVID-19, indicating a recent infection.

Probable deaths are those individuals with a designation of COVID-19 as a cause of death on the death certificate, but where no confirmatory testing was performed.

Deaths from COVID-19 and Other Causes

This table of death counts compares COVID-19 deaths in Mississippi by week with deaths from other major causes, including contributing and underlying causes.

K-12 School Report

Mississippi K-12 schools make weekly reports of cases among students, teachers and staff, number of outbreaks, and teachers and students under quarantine as a result of COVID-19 exposure. An outbreak in a school setting is defined as 3 or more individuals diagnosed with COVID-19 in the same group within a 14-day period.

Note: These cases have been directly reported to MSDH by each school, and may not yet have appeared in our state and county totals of cases reported by laboratories.

Long-Term Care Facility Cases and Outbreaks

Long-term care (LTC) facilities like nursing homes are considered high risk locations because their residents are older or in poor health. A single confirmed COVID-19 infection in an LTC facility resident, or more than one infection in employees or staff in a 14-day period constitutes an outbreak. Residential care facilities also represent group living facilities where COVID-19 can be easily spread. We investigate residents, staff and close contacts of infected individuals for possible exposure.

These outbreak figures are reported directly to MSDH by the facility. Many of the cases and deaths reported by facilities may not yet be included in our totals of lab-reported cases.

Ongoing Outbreaks in Nursing Homes

Because nursing homes report COVID-19 data directly to the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid (CMS), we have replaced our usual long-term care facility report with the most recent CMS nursing home data, avoiding duplicate reporting requirements for these facilities.

Data such as illness in residents and staff, deaths in residents, as well as a number of other data elements are now publicly available on the CMS website. MSDH is providing the following links to view this data, which is reported directly by the Nursing Homes and is updated daily.

Note: Cases and deaths listed on the CMS website may not have appeared yet in our county totals, which are based on reports from testing laboratories.

Mississippi COVID-19 Data Charts and Map

All data reports below are updated as they become available.

Hospitalizations and Bed Availability

Daily Statewide Data Charts

Our state case map and other data charts are also available in interactive form.

The charts below are based on available data at the time of publication. Charts do not include cases where insufficient details of the case are known.


Note: Values up to two weeks in the past on the chart of Cases by Date above can change as we update it with new information from disease investigation.

Weekly Statewide Data Summaries

Weekly Pediatric MIS-C Cases and Deaths

Multisystem inflammatory syndrome in children (MIS-C) is a rare but serious condition associated with COVID-19 that causes inflammation in many body parts, including the heart and other vital organs.

Weekly High Case and High Incidence Counties

Tracking counties with recent high numbers of COVID-19 cases, adjusted for population, provides insight on where local outbreaks are most serious, and where protective measures should be increased. For more accurate reporting, these weekly charts include sample collection dates only up to seven days in the past to allow for case investigation and delays in lab test reports.

Cases counts in these charts is based on the date of illness onset. If the date of illness is not known, the date the test sample was taken, or the date of test result reporting is used instead. Counts are adjusted as cases are investigated.

Counties are ranked by highest weekly case counts, and by weekly incidence (cases proportional to population). A separate table ranking all counties is also available. All tables updated weekly.

Syndromic Surveillance

Emergency department visits by those with symptoms characteristic of COVID-19, influenza and pneumonia, updated weekly.

Estimated Recoveries

Presumed COVID-19 cases recovered, estimated weekly (does not include cases still under investigation).

U.S. and World Cases

COVID-19 Testing

Statewide Combined Testing as of October 10

This update includes tests made as early as June 30, 2020. As laboratories improve their reporting, they are providing more older data to MSDH.

COVID-19 testing providers around the state include commercial laboratories as well as hospital labs. Combined with testing done by the MSDH Public Health Laboratory, the figures provide a complete picture of all Mississippi testing. (Updated weekly)

PCR testing detects current, active COVID-19 infection in an individual.

Antibody (serology) testing identifies individuals with past COVID-19 infection based on antibodies they develop one to three weeks after infection.

Antigen testing is another way to identify current COVID-19 infection.

Total tests PCR Antibody Antigen
MSDH Public Health Laboratory 112,969 111,729 1,240 0
Other testing providers 828,563 715,768 39,813 72,982
Total tests for COVID-19 statewide 941,532 827,497 41,053 72,982

MSDH Individuals Tested as of October 23

MSDH Public Health Laboratory (MPHL) testing totals as of 3 p.m. These totals are for tests performed at the MPHL only.

Getting Tested for COVID-19

The MSDH Public Health Laboratory, its partners, and private providers are testing statewide for COVID-19.

Anyone with symptoms of fever, severe cough or severe chest pains – especially those who are older or in poor health – should make arrangements for testing with their doctor or one of the many healthcare providers now performing testing. Healthcare providers can assess your health history and symptoms, and perform testing for COVID-19 as needed. MSDH is also helping conduct free drive-up testing sites in many parts of the state. Always call ahead to the testing provider for instructions on safely being examined before you visit for your test.

Prevention and Guidance for Individuals and the Community

Hello! I am the MSDH Chatbot. I can help find answers to your questions about COVID-19, and what resources are available to you.

I am not a tool to help diagnose or treat someone with COVID-19 or any other disease. All questions regarding personal health should be asked to a doctor or other healthcare provider.

Close



Links referenced
COVID-19 and You: Video Q & A with State Health Officer Dr. Thomas Dobbs    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/23,22430,424,html
COVID-19 overview, questions and answers    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
Guidance, prevention and testing    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
Handouts: Basic disease prevention, handwashing and more    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,334,html
ASL, Spanish and Vietnamese materials    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,868,html
order of the State Health Officer    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/23,10668,386,pdf/COVID-19_SHO_Isolation_Order.pdf
return to work    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,22051,420,874,html
order of the State Health Officer    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/23,10668,386,pdf/COVID-19_SHO_Isolation_Order.pdf
return to work    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,22051,420,874,html
Healthcare    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
MSDH guidance    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
Electronic reporting    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
Specimens    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
Lab dropoff    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
CDC guidance    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
MS-HAN Alerts    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21697,420,694,html
All healthcare    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
Guidance, Testing    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
Getting tested    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21912,420,874,html
Personal protection    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
Gatherings and events    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
Business and community    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
School guidelines    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
State agencies    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
All guidance    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
   http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,9924,420,pdf/Executive_Orders_Summarized.pdf
Total COVID-19 cases and deaths by county, race and ethnicity    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,884,html
Weekly COVID-19 snapshots for each Mississippi county    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,html
Adams    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,886,html
Alcorn    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,887,html
Amite    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,888,html
Attala    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,889,html
Benton    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,890,html
Bolivar    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,891,html
Calhoun    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,892,html
Carroll    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,893,html
Chickasaw    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,894,html
Choctaw    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,895,html
Claiborne    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,896,html
Clarke    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,897,html
Clay    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,898,html
Coahoma    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,899,html
Copiah    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,900,html
Covington    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,901,html
De Soto    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,902,html
Forrest    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,903,html
Franklin    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,904,html
George    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,905,html
Greene    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,906,html
Grenada    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,907,html
Hancock    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,908,html
Harrison    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,909,html
Hinds    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,910,html
Holmes    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,911,html
Humphreys    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,912,html
Issaquena    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,913,html
Itawamba    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,914,html
Jackson    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,915,html
Jasper    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,916,html
Jefferson    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,917,html
Jefferson Davis    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,918,html
Jones    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,919,html
Kemper    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,920,html
Lafayette    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,921,html
Lamar    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,922,html
Lauderdale    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,923,html
Lawrence    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,924,html
Leake    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,925,html
Lee    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,926,html
Leflore    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,927,html
Lincoln    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,928,html
Lowndes    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,929,html
Madison    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,930,html
Marion    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,931,html
Marshall    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,932,html
Monroe    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,933,html
Montgomery    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,934,html
Neshoba    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,935,html
Newton    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,936,html
Noxubee    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,937,html
Oktibbeha    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,938,html
Panola    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,939,html
Pearl River    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,940,html
Perry    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,941,html
Pike    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,942,html
Pontotoc    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,943,html
Prentiss    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,944,html
Quitman    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,945,html
Rankin    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,946,html
Scott    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,947,html
Sharkey    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,948,html
Simpson    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,949,html
Smith    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,950,html
Stone    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,951,html
Sunflower    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,952,html
Tallahatchie    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,953,html
Tate    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,954,html
Tippah    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,955,html
Tishomingo    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,956,html
Tunica    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,957,html
Union    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,958,html
Walthall    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,959,html
Warren    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,960,html
Washington    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,961,html
Wayne    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,962,html
Webster    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,963,html
Wilkinson    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,964,html
Winston    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,965,html
Yalobusha    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,966,html
Yazoo    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,967,html
CSTE case definition    https://wwwn.cdc.gov/nndss/conditions/coronavirus-disease-2019-covid-19/case-definition/2020/
Mississippi Provisional Death Counts by Week    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,10682,420,pdf/Mortality_09-11.pdf
K-12 reports of COVID-19 school cases, outbreaks and exposure    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,972,html
Mississippi COVID-19 cases and deaths in long-term care facilities    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,8578,420,pdf/COVID-19_LTCF_Cases.pdf
Mississippi COVID-19 cases and deaths in residential care facilities    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,8660,420,pdf/c19-rcf.pdf
Search for nursing home COVID-19 data    https://data.cms.gov/Special-Programs-Initiatives-COVID-19-Nursing-Home/COVID-19-Nursing-Home-Dataset/s2uc-8wxp/data
About the CMS COVID-19 dataset    https://data.cms.gov/Special-Programs-Initiatives-COVID-19-Nursing-Home/COVID-19-Nursing-Home-Dataset/s2uc-8wxp
CMS state and national COVID-19 nursing home data    https://data.cms.gov/stories/s/COVID-19-Nursing-Home-Data/bkwz-xpvg
Interactive chart of hospitalizations by date    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21994,420,873,html
Interactive chart of local and state hospital bed availability    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21994,420,873,html
Daily hospital capacity reports    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,968,html
View interactive map    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21882,420,873,html
View interactive epidemiological trend and syndromic surveillance    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21995,420,873,html
   http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21882,420,873,html
Multisystem inflammatory syndrome in children (MIS-C)    https://www.cdc.gov/mis-c/
Full tables of counties ranked by weekly incidence and cases    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,8634,420,pdf/High-case-counties.pdf
COVID-19 cases in the United States (CDC)    https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/cases-in-us.html
U.S. COVID-19 Tracker (CDC)    https://www.cdc.gov/covid-data-tracker/
COVID-19 Global Case Map (Johns Hopkins University)    https://coronavirus.jhu.edu/map.html
Find a COVID-19 testing provider near you    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21912,420,874,html
Preventive steps to take, recommendations, guidance and general information on COVID-19    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html

Find this page at http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/index.cfm

print  close