Mississippi State Department of Health

Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)
Updated January 27, 2022

  [close]

General Information

COVID-19 in Mississippi

New Cases and Deaths as of January 26

New Cases

6,535

New COVID-19 positive test results reported to MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Total Mississippi Cases

712,133

New Deaths

32

New COVID-19 related deaths identified by MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Thirty-one deaths occurred between January 7 and January 26 in the counties below:

County list
County Total
Adams1
Alcorn1
Bolivar1
Chickasaw1
Hancock1
Harrison3
Hinds1
Holmes1
Itawamba1
Jackson1
Jones5
Kemper1
Lafayette1
Lamar1
Leake1
Lee1
Leflore1
Marion1
Monroe1
Montgomery1
Newton1
Oktibbeha1
Panola1
Smith1
Tippah1

One death occurred on November 12, 2021, identified from death certificate reports.

County list
County Total
Choctaw1

Total Mississippi Deaths

10,806

LTC Outbreaks

303

Current outbreaks in long-term care (LTC) facilities only. (See LTC facility outbreak definition.)

About our case counts: We currently update our case totals each weekday based on test results reported to MSDH from the previous day (or weekend). County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

Mississippi COVID-19 Data Charts and Maps

Our COVID-19 charts and maps section has demographic details of cases, deaths, hospitalizations, geographic distribution, and more.

COVID-19 Data Reports

Cumulative Cases and Deaths by County

Totals of all reported COVID-19 cases, including those in long-term care (LTC) facilities.

The numbers in this table are provisional. County case and deaths totals may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

County Total Cases Total Deaths Total LTC Facility Cases Total LTC Facility Deaths
Adams61561269018
Alcorn881112413120
Amite283859579
Attala42509119436
Benton2033434710
Bolivar832715824833
Calhoun418352447
Carroll2371435211
Chickasaw4926816215
Choctaw180928130
Claiborne201442469
Clarke38009613232
Clay459580415
Coahoma590711613814
Copiah62329710915
Covington65349816439
De Soto4551147913127
Forrest1935726835861
Franklin173634475
George655481759
Greene279450726
Grenada502611315532
Hancock1053314214222
Harrison4621458563783
Hinds48840690861140
Holmes40709612021
Humphreys183039359
Issaquena237700
Itawamba666211613524
Jackson3356739938541
Jasper436266462
Jefferson134935417
Jefferson Davis260743161
Jones1925125630346
Kemper2010435010
Lafayette1341215920257
Lamar154521436612
Lauderdale16985326499108
Lawrence317645282
Leake55579410317
Lee2434425822543
Leflore694114626356
Lincoln715714221041
Lowndes1555920830669
Madison2184229041672
Marion633412517124
Marshall88441546917
Monroe967618819255
Montgomery2730638213
Neshoba938921123261
Newton5182878915
Noxubee251646426
Oktibbeha959314427240
Panola948714310315
Pearl River1352424824442
Perry273657419
Pike811216117844
Pontotoc89941198813
Prentiss72558910115
Quitman14662800
Rankin3253042350369
Scott613310311919
Sharkey86121458
Simpson616712417120
Smith360758798
Stone48576710014
Sunflower545811113321
Tallahatchie292454507
Tate64271278019
Tippah63019112014
Tishomingo54059910328
Tunica235341193
Union852210613323
Walthall3121706914
Warren931518417538
Washington932017121941
Wayne5136738313
Webster2785516614
Wilkinson170641256
Winston45159613539
Yalobusha3654508422
Yazoo74779515220
Total 712,133 10,806 12,062 2,125

Case Classifications

Mississippi investigates and reports both probable and confirmed cases and deaths according to the CSTE case definition.

Confirmed Probable Total
Cases 405,617 306,516 712,133
Deaths 7,237 3,569 10,806

Confirmed cases and deaths are generally determined by positive PCR tests, which detect the presence of ongoing coronavirus infection.

Probable cases are those who test positive by other testing methods such as antibody or antigen, and have recent symptoms consistent with COVID-19, indicating a recent infection.

Probable deaths are those individuals with a designation of COVID-19 as a cause of death on the death certificate, but where no confirmatory testing was performed.

U.S. and World Cases

Prevention and Guidance for Individuals and the Community



Links referenced
Vaccination,    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
Vaccinations    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,976,html
Getting tested    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21912,420,874,html
Personal protection    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
Business and community    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
College and school    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
All guidance    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
Data reports    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,971,html
Charts and maps    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,873,html
Hospitalizations    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21994,420,873,html
Lab testing    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,971,html
Healthcare    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
Healthcare guidance    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
Electronic reporting    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
Vaccine providers    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,71,975,html
Facilities guidance    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
MS-HAN Alerts    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21697,420,694,html
All healthcare    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
If you test positive    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,22245,420,878,html
If you are exposed    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,22245,420,878,html
Quarantine & Isolation    https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/your-health/quarantine-isolation.html
Find out more »    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,23537,420,878,html
COVID-19 Vaccine Site Customer Survey Report    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,15893,420,pdf/COVID19VaccineSurveytJune2021.pdf
COVIDHomebound@msdh.ms.gov    mailto:COVIDHomebound@msdh.ms.gov
COVID-19 overview, questions and answers, and resources in other languages    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
LTC facility outbreak definition    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,971,html
charts and maps section    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,873,html
All charts and maps    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,873,html
Vaccinations and vaccination status    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,23549,420,971,html
Variants    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,13324,420,pdf/c19_variants.pdf
Deaths by cause    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,10682,420,pdf/Mortality_09-11.pdf
Long-term care facilities    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,22471,420,971,html
Nursing homes    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,22471,420,971,html
Schools    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,972,html
County totals    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,884,html
County snapshots    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,html
Counties by incidence    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,8634,420,pdf/High-case-counties.pdf
Laboratory testing    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,971,html
Adams    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,886,html
Alcorn    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,887,html
Amite    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,888,html
Attala    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,889,html
Benton    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,890,html
Bolivar    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,891,html
Calhoun    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,892,html
Carroll    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,893,html
Chickasaw    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,894,html
Choctaw    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,895,html
Claiborne    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,896,html
Clarke    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,897,html
Clay    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,898,html
Coahoma    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,899,html
Copiah    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,900,html
Covington    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,901,html
De Soto    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,902,html
Forrest    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,903,html
Franklin    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,904,html
George    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,905,html
Greene    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,906,html
Grenada    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,907,html
Hancock    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,908,html
Harrison    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,909,html
Hinds    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,910,html
Holmes    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,911,html
Humphreys    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,912,html
Issaquena    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,913,html
Itawamba    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,914,html
Jackson    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,915,html
Jasper    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,916,html
Jefferson    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,917,html
Jefferson Davis    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,918,html
Jones    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,919,html
Kemper    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,920,html
Lafayette    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,921,html
Lamar    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,922,html
Lauderdale    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,923,html
Lawrence    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,924,html
Leake    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,925,html
Lee    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,926,html
Leflore    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,927,html
Lincoln    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,928,html
Lowndes    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,929,html
Madison    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,930,html
Marion    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,931,html
Marshall    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,932,html
Monroe    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,933,html
Montgomery    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,934,html
Neshoba    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,935,html
Newton    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,936,html
Noxubee    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,937,html
Oktibbeha    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,938,html
Panola    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,939,html
Pearl River    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,940,html
Perry    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,941,html
Pike    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,942,html
Pontotoc    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,943,html
Prentiss    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,944,html
Quitman    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,945,html
Rankin    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,946,html
Scott    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,947,html
Sharkey    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,948,html
Simpson    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,949,html
Smith    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,950,html
Stone    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,951,html
Sunflower    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,952,html
Tallahatchie    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,953,html
Tate    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,954,html
Tippah    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,955,html
Tishomingo    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,956,html
Tunica    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,957,html
Union    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,958,html
Walthall    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,959,html
Warren    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,960,html
Washington    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,961,html
Wayne    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,962,html
Webster    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,963,html
Wilkinson    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,964,html
Winston    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,965,html
Yalobusha    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,966,html
Yazoo    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,967,html
CSTE case definition    https://wwwn.cdc.gov/nndss/conditions/coronavirus-disease-2019-covid-19/case-definition/2020/
COVID-19 cases in the United States (CDC)    https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/cases-in-us.html
U.S. COVID-19 Tracker (CDC)    https://www.cdc.gov/covid-data-tracker/
COVID-19 Global Case Map (Johns Hopkins University)    https://coronavirus.jhu.edu/map.html
Preventive steps to take, recommendations, guidance and general information on COVID-19    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html

Find this page at http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/index.cfm

print  close