A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z [CLOSE]

All MSDH Offices in Jackson to Return to Regular Hours on Friday, June 25

June 24, 2010
 
This page has been automatically translated from English. MSDH has not reviewed this translation and is not responsible for any inaccuracies.

JACKSON, Miss. - The Mississippi State Department of Health (MSDH) announces that all MSDH facilities, including Hinds County Health Department clinic locations in the City of Jackson, will return to normal operations on Friday. All MSDH employees are expected to return to work at their regularly scheduled time.

The MSDH reminds those affected by City of Jackson boil water alert that as water pressure returns, water is NOT safe to drink until the boil water advisory is lifted. MSDH is working with the City of Jackson to ensure public health standards are maintained. Two consecutive days of clear water test samples must be obtained before a boil water advisory can be lifted.

Until the boil water advisory is lifted, affected residents should follow these guidelines:

  • Do not drink tap water.
  • Do not use ice made from recent tap water.
  • Do not use tap water to make drinks, juices, or fountain soft drinks.
  • Cook with tap water only if food is boiled for at least one minute.
  • Wash dishes, fruits and vegetables in boiled water or water that has been disinfected with bleach.
  • Brush your teeth with boiled or bottled water.
  • Wash your hands and bathe as usual. Bathing is safe as long as no water is swallowed.

Take the following steps to treat water:

  • Bring water to a rolling boil for 1 minute to kill most organisms.
  • If you cannot boil your water, mix eight drops (1/8 teaspoon) of unscented, ordinary household chlorine bleach per gallon of water. Mix the solution thoroughly, and let stand for about 30 minutes before using.

For more information, visit the MSDH website at www.HealthyMS.com/jacksonwater or call us toll-free at 1-866-HLTHY4U (1-866-458-4948).

Our free newsletter includes monthly disease updates: 
Last reviewed on Jun 24, 2010
Mississippi State Department of Health 570 East Woodrow Wilson Dr Jackson, MS 39216 866-HLTHY4U Contact and information

Facebook Twitter Instagram RSS

Accredited by the national Public Health Accreditation Board