A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z [CLOSE]

MSDH Issues Water Use Guidelines as Water Pressure Starts to Return to the Jackson Area

January 14, 2010
 
This page has been automatically translated from English. MSDH has not reviewed this translation and is not responsible for any inaccuracies.

JACKSON, Miss. – The Mississippi State Department of Health (MSDH) reminds those affected by Jackson-area boil water alerts that as water pressure returns, the water is NOT safe to drink until the boil water advisory is lifted. MSDH will alert the public through the media, its website and Twitter when Jackson water is safe to drink again.

MSDH is working with the City of Jackson and surrounding areas to ensure public health standards are maintained. As pressure returns, MSDH will test water samples collected from water supply systems, and must have two consecutive days of clear test samples before a boil water advisory can be lifted.

Until the boil water advisory is lifted, affected residents should follow these guidelines:

  • Do not drink tap water.
  • Do not use ice made from recent tap water.
  • Do not use tap water to make drinks, juices, or fountain soft drinks.
  • Cook with tap water only if food is boiled for at least one minute.
  • Wash dishes, fruits and vegetables in boiled water or water that has been disinfected with bleach.
  • Brush your teeth with boiled or bottled water.
  • Wash your hands and bathe as usual. Bathing is safe as long as no water is swallowed.

Take the following steps to treat water:

  • Bring water to a rolling boil for 1 minute to kill most organisms.
  • If you cannot boil your water, mix eight drops (1/8 teaspoon) of unscented, ordinary household chlorine bleach per gallon of water. Mix the solution thoroughly, and let stand for about 30 minutes before using.

Licensed facilities (nursing homes, childcare, restaurants, personal care homes, hospitals and other healthcare facilities):

·         Until the boil water advisory is lifted, MSDH will continue to work with its licensed facilities to ensure all public health regulations are followed.

For more information on boil water recommendations visit the MSDH website at www. HealthyMS.com or call us toll free at 1-866-HLTHY4U (1-866-458-4948).

 

Get weekly restaurant inspections and more by e-mail: 
Last reviewed on Jan 14, 2010
Mississippi State Department of Health 570 East Woodrow Wilson Dr Jackson, MS 39216 866-HLTHY4U Contact and information

Facebook Twitter Instagram RSS

Accredited by the national Public Health Accreditation Board